DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-31]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-31, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-031

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Germany

(ii) (U) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment* | $ 4.8 billion
Other | $ 7.1 billion
TOTAL | $11.9 billion

(iii) (U) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Eight (8) shipsets of AEGIS-based Integrated Combat System MK 6 Mod X computing infrastructures

Eight (8) shipsets of AN/SPY-6(V)1 Active Electronically Scanned Array S-Band radars

Eight (8) shipsets of MK 41 Baseline VIII Vertical Launch Systems

Eight (8) shipsets of Cooperative Engagement Capability

Eight (8) shipsets of Global Positioning System-based Positioning Navigation and Timing Service

Nine (9) Command and Control Processors

Ten (10) Multifunctional Information Distribution Systems on Ship Modernization systems

Nine (9) MK 45 gun mounts

Three (3) AN/SLQ-32(V)6 Electronic Warfare systems

Eight (8) shipsets of AN/SPQ-9B radar systems

Eight (8) shipsets of AN/WSN-12 Inertial Navigation Systems

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will be included: Integrated Combat System computer program; Mod 5/S capable Identification Friend or Foe equipment; KIV-78 cryptographic appliques; AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders; Global Command and Control Systems for Maritime; Gigabit Ethernet Data Multiplex Systems; MK 99 MOD 14 Fire Control System radars; MK 38 MOD 4 Gun Weapon Systems (GWS); MK 34 GWS components including MK 160 gun computing system and MK 20 electro optical sight system; AN/WSN-9 digital hybrid speed log systems; AN/SPQ-15 converter/receiver and signal data converter equipment; Moriah wind systems; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; hardware to support development and testing in U.S. facilities; ancillary equipment; special purpose tools and test equipment; installation support material; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; initial spare and repair parts; training and training equipment; foreign liaison office and services necessary to support delivery; and other related elements of program and logistics support.

(iv) (U) Military Department: Navy (GY-P-LIV)

(v) (U) Prior Related Cases, if any: GY-P-LIY; GY-P-LJO

(vi) (U) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) (U) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 17, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

(U) Germany—Integrated Combat System, Supporting Equipment, and Support

(U) The Government of Germany has requested to buy eight (8) shipsets of AEGIS-based Integrated Combat System (ICS) MK 6 MOD X computing infrastructures; eight (8) shipsets of AN/SPY-6(V)1 Active Electronically Scanned Array S-Band radars; eight (8) shipsets of MK 41 Baseline VIII Vertical Launch Systems; eight (8) shipsets of Cooperative Engagement Capability; eight (8) shipsets of Global Positioning System-based Positioning Navigation and Timing Service; nine (9) Command and Control Processors; ten (10) Multifunctional Information Distribution Systems on Ship Modernization systems; nine (9) MK 45 gun mounts; three (3) AN/SLQ-32(V)6 Electronic Warfare systems; eight (8) shipsets of AN/SPQ-9B radar systems; and eight (8) shipsets of AN/WSN-12 Inertial Navigation Systems. The following non-MDE items will be included: Integrated Combat System computer program; Mod 5/S capable Identification Friend or Foe equipment; KIV-78 cryptographic appliques; AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders; Global Command and Control Systems for Maritime; Gigabit Ethernet Data Multiplex Systems; MK 99 MOD 14 Fire Control System radars; MK 38 MOD 4 Gun Weapon Systems (GWS); MK 34 GWS components including MK 160 gun computing system and MK 20 electro optical sight system; AN/WSN-9 digital hybrid speed log systems; AN/SPQ-15 converter/receiver and signal data converter equipment; Moriah wind systems; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; hardware to support development and testing in U.S. facilities; ancillary equipment; special purpose tools and test equipment; installation support material; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; initial spare and repair parts; training and training equipment; foreign liaison office and services necessary to support delivery; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total cost is $11.9 billion.

(U) This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(U) The proposed sale will enhance German maritime forces capability to meet current and future threats by improving national and territorial defense as well as interoperability with U.S. and NATO forces. Germany will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

(U) The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

(U) The principal contractors will be Lockheed Martin Corporation, located in Bethesda, MD, and RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

(U) Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of two additional U.S. Government and two contractor representatives to Germany for a duration of two weeks to support program requirements and technical oversight.

(U) There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-031

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. (U) Integrated Combat System (ICS) is an advanced multi-mission layered defense combat system for the detecting, controlling, and engaging of threats on surface ships. The ICS provides modern technology and processes to converge existing AEGIS and Ship Self-Defense System combat system software baselines from the Common Source Library into a common and scalable baseline to deliver a flexible architecture for superior coverage, firepower, and threat engagement capability. In addition to shipboard equipment, the proposed sale will provide software, documentation, training devices and services, and other technical support to ensure the proper installation, testing and operation of the provided equipment.

2. (U) ICS is an AEGIS-based capability tailored to the Germany F127 frigate configuration, integrating data from sensors and communications, and will include integration of underwater warfare capabilities from the Germany-provided Combat Management System-330. ICS decouples the software from MK 6 Mod X computing infrastructure computing, display, and processing hardware providing a layered and redundant approach for the services it hosts enabling high availability and software resiliency of the combat system.

3. (U) The AN/SPY-6(V)1 Active Electronically Scanned Array S-Band radar provides continuous, 360-degree situational awareness and enhanced sensitivity for long range detection, tracking, and engagement of simultaneous missions against ballistic missiles, hypersonic, cruise missiles, and surface threats.

4. (U) The MK 41 Vertical Launch System (VLS) is a shipborne multi-missile launching system which provides a rapid-fire launch capability against hostile threats. MK 41 VLS has the capability to store and launch multiple missile variants depending on the warfighting mission, including the Evolved Sea Sparrow, Standard, and Tomahawk missiles. The missiles are pre-loaded into canisters, which are then loaded into the individual cells of the modular, below deck missile launcher.

5. (U) The Cooperative Engagement Capability (CEC) is a real-time sensor netting system of Cooperating Units with the CEC capability, coordinating all ship and air sensor data into a single, real-time composite track picture for enhanced engagement coordination and improved interoperability against air defense threats.

6. (U) Global Positioning System (GPS)-based Positioning, Navigation, and Timing (PNT) Service (GPNTS) that receives and processes Precise Positioning Service signals transmitted from GPS satellites. GPNTS integrates signals from navigation-related sensors to incorporate position, velocity, and time information from an embedded military-grade GPS receiver with M-code integration for a more secure signal to counter jamming and spoofing threats.

7. (U) Command and Control Processor (C2P) Modernization is a tactical shipboard system that provides real-time control, processing, and management of Tactical Data Links (TDL) through interfaces with the host combat system and TDL terminals. C2P enables platforms to exchange tactical information on multiple TDL communications including Link-16 and Link-22.

8. (U) Multifunctional Information Distribution Systems (MIDS) on Ship Modernization system integrates with a MIDS—Joint Tactical Radio System (MIDS-JTRS) transmitter/receiver to produce a high-power Link 16 radio frequency output.

9. (U) The MK 45 gun is a fully automatic, single-barrel, 5-inch 62-caliber weapon that stows, loads, aims, and fires conventional 5-inch ammunition in response to engagements against selected Anti-Air Warfare and Anti-Surface Warfare targets.

10. (U) AN/SLQ-32(V)6 Electronic Warfare (EW) system is an EW equipment suite providing early detection, analysis, threat warning, and protection from anti-ship missiles.

11. (U) AN/SPQ-9B radar system is an advanced radar system for surface surveillance designed to scan the horizon, perform simultaneous and automatic air and surface target detection, and tracking in various environments, including littoral and high clutter conditions.

12. (U) AN/WSN-12 Inertial Navigation System is part of an overall Position-Navigation-Time solution which measures the movement of the ship, determines position and direction, and accepts GPS updates to compute precise movement, position, and direction rates.

13. (U) Global Command and Control System—Maritime (GCCS-M) provides a single, integrated Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence system. GCCS-M fuses, correlates, filters, maintains, and displays location and attribute information on friendly, hostile, and neutral land, sea, and air forces, and integrates this data with available intelligence and environmental information to support command decisions.

14. (U) Mode 5/S Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) is a centralized interrogator system that provides situational awareness and combat identification of friendly and neutral contacts through radio frequency signals.

15. (U) KIV-78A Cryptographic Applique is a component of the Mod 5/S IFF providing the encryption and decryption required to authenticate friendly interrogation and response signals while preventing adversary spoofing.

16. (U) AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loader secure delivery method used to load cryptographic keys to the KIV-78A Cryptographic Applique to enable cryptographic authentication and processing of an identified IFF target.

17. (U) The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

18. (U) If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

19. (U) A determination has been made that Germany can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

20. (U) All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Germany.

[FR Doc. 2026-09655 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P