DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0I]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0I.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0I

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Canada

(ii) (U) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 25-40

Date: August 8, 2025

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) (U) Description: On August 8, 2025, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 25-40 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act of forty-two (42) M1278A2 joint light tactical vehicles (JLTVs), heavy guns carrier (HGC); eighteen (18) M1279A2 JLTVs, utility truck; and nine (9) M1289 JLTV cargo trailers. The following non-MDE items were also included: M153 common remotely operated weapon stations (CROWS); Protector RS4 remote weapon system (RWS); mounted assured position, navigation, and timing (PNT) system; TRX Dismounted PNT System (DAPS); Type 1 radio systems, including Tactical Network Rover 2e (TNR2e), AN/PRC-148F, AN/PRC-163, and AN/PRC-167; system unique integration; objective gunner protection kits; driver's vision enhancement; spare and repair parts; special tools and test equipment; technical manuals and publications; maintenance trainers; new equipment training; total package fielding support; depot level maintenance/repair and return support; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics personnel services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total program value was $160 million. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $30 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies an increase in value, due to recent cost increases. There are no additional MDE or non-MDE items being reported with this notification. The estimated total value will increase by $35 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $35 million to a revised $165 million. The estimated total case value will increase to a revised $195 million. MDE remains $30 million of this total.

(iv) (U) Significance: Recent cost increases have brought about the need to add value to the previous notification. The proposed sale will improve Canada's credible defense capability to deter aggression in the region, ensure interoperability with U.S. forces, and strengthen Canada's ability to contribute to shared continental defense.

(v) (U) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the military capability of a NATO Ally that is an important force for ensuring political stability and economic progress and is a contributor to military, peacekeeping, and humanitarian operations around the world.

(vi) (U) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 20, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09654 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P