DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 0L-25]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 0L-25.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 0L-25

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(A), AECA)

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Greece

(ii) (U) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 23-85

Date: December 15, 2023

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) (U) Description: On December 15, 2023, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 23-85 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of thirty-five (35) UH-60M Black Hawk helicopters; eighty (80) T700-GE 701D engines (70 installed, 10 spares); forty-four (44) AN/AAR-57 common missile warning systems (35 installed, 9 spares); eighty-five (85) H-764U embedded global positioning systems with inertial navigation and country unique selective availability anti-spoofing module (or future replacement) (70 installed, 15 spares); and eighty-five (85) AN/ARC-231A very high frequency (VHF)/ultra-high frequency (UHF)/line-of-sight (LOS) satellite communications (SATCOM) radio systems. Also included were AN/ARC-231 receivers/transmitters RT-1808A (or future replacement); VHF/UHF/LOS SATCOM radios; APR-39C(V)1/4 radar warning receivers; AVR-2B laser detecting sets; APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) transponders; ARC-220 high frequency radios with KY-100M; VRC-100 ground stations; AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; KIV-77 common IFF applique crypto computers; communications security encryption devices; AN/ARN-147(V) VHF omni-directional range/instrument landing system receiver radios; AN/ARN-149(V) low frequency/automatic direction finder radio receivers; AN/ARN-153 tactical air navigation system receiver transmitters; AN/APN-209 radar altimeters; AN/ARC-210 radios; EBC-406HM emergency locator transmitters; encrypted aircraft wireless intercommunications systems; improved heads up displays (IHUD); signal data converters for IHUD; color weather radars; MX-10D electro-optical/infrared (E.O./IR) with laser designators; E.O./IR cabin monitoring systems; E.O./IR digital video recorders; AN/ARC-201D RT-1478D radios; engine inlet barrier filters; ballistic armor protection systems; internal auxiliary fuel tank systems; fast rope insertion extraction systems; external rescue hoists; rescue hoist equipment sets; dual patient litter system sets; Martin Baker palletized crew chief/gunner seats with crashworthy floor structural modifications; external stores support system; integrated tow plates production assets; universal software loading kits; 60kVA generator kits; instrument panels; DF-500 personal location systems; Trakkabeam searchlights; external gun mount systems; M-134 mini gun systems; M-240 machine guns; 7.62mm cartridges; 2.75” rockets; flare IR countermeasure M206; decoy flare CM M211; CTG Impulse BBU-35/B; CTG, 25.4mm, decoy, chaff, M839/RR170/series; M255A2 MK-66 night reliability indicator; cartridge, aircraft fire extinguisher; cartridge, impulse; thruster control unit -3/A; cartridge, aircraft; Black Hawk aircrew trainer; Black Hawk maintenance trainer; Black Hawk avionics trainer; maintenance blended reconfigurable avionics trainer; CAPT-E visual & control System; training devices; helmets; transportation; organizational equipment; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost was $1.95 billion. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $850 million of this total.

This transmittal corrects the designation of M-240H machine guns from non-MDE to MDE and reports a quantity of fifty-four (54) M-240H machine guns as required for MDE items. The estimated MDE value will increase by $1.4 million to a revised $851.4 million. The estimated total case value will not increase and remain at $1.95 billion. MDE constitutes $851.4 million of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification is being provided because the MDE items were not enumerated in the original notification. This report corrects an error in the original notification. The proposed articles and services will support the government of Greece in maintaining its current force projection capability and enhancing interoperability with U.S. forces well into the future.

(v) (U) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally that continues to be a force for political and economic stability in Europe.

(vi) (U) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 20, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09653 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P