DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 0A-26]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 0A-26.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 0A-26

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(A), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Republic of Latvia

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 18-33

Date: August 3, 2018

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds and Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description: On August 3, 2018, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 18-33 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of four (4) UH-60M Black Hawk helicopters in standard USG configuration with designated unique equipment and government furnished equipment; ten (10) T700-GE-701D engines (8 installed and 2 spares); and ten (10) embedded global positioning systems/inertial navigation systems (8 installed and 2 spares). Also included were one (1) aviation mission planning system; five (5) Talon forward looking infrared radar (4 production and 1 spare); ten (10) AN/ARC-201D/E (8 production and 2 spares); ten (10) AN/ARC-231 radios (8 production and 2 spares); five (5) AN/APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe transponders (4 production and 1 spare); five (5) AN/ARC-220 radios (4 production and 1 spare); twenty (20) AN/AVS-6 helmet mounted night vision devices; aircraft warranty; air worthiness support; spare and repair parts; support equipment; communication equipment; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; ground support equipment; site surveys; tool and test equipment; U.S. government and contractor technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total case value was $200 million. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $85 million of this total.

This transmittal reports the inclusion of the following additional MDE items: ten (10) M240H machine guns; and a support package including pintle mounts, egress kits, ammunition cans, training, and special tools and equipment. The estimated total value of the new items is $350 thousand. The estimated MDE value will increase by $200 thousand and will remain at $85 million. The estimated total non-MDE value will increase by $150 thousand and will remain at $115 million. The estimated total case value will not increase and will remain at $200 million. MDE constitutes $85 million of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification is being provided as the MDE items were not enumerated in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will contribute to Latvia's military goals of updating its capability while further enhancing interoperability with the United States and other allies. Latvia intends to use these defense articles and services to modernize its armed forces and expand its capability to strengthen its homeland defense and deter regional threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 22, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09651 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P