DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0P]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0P.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0P

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Germany

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 24-70

Date: August 15, 2024

Implementing Agency: Army

(iii) Description: On August 15, 2024, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 24-70, of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of six hundred (600) phased array tracking radar to intercept on target (PATRIOT) advanced capability-3 (PAC-3) missile segment enhancement (MSE) (includes ten (10) fly-to-buy missiles). Also included were tools and test equipment; range and test programs; support equipment; associated publications and technical documentation; training equipment; spare and repair parts; new equipment training; transportation; quality assurance team support; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance, engineering, and logistics support services; systems integration and checkout (SICO) services; field office support; participation in the International Engineering Services Program and Field Surveillance Programs; launcher modification kits; MSE conversion kits; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value was $5 billion. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $4 billion and non-MDE constituted $1 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: up to sixteen (16) launching stations (LS); two (2) radar sets (RS); two (2) engagement control stations (ECS); and up to two (2) electric power plants (EPPs). The following non-MDE items will also be included: SICO services and spares; 150 kW generators; publications and technical documentation; technical assistance; quality assurance, post deployment build 8.1 software; PATRIOT component software build (PCSB) 1.0 software; IPS-250X encryptors; KIV-77 encryptors; identification friend or foe (IFF) AN/TPX-57A(V)1; simple key loaders (SKL); maintenance support device V4; PATRIOT M903 launcher modification kits; PAC-3 MSE launcher conversion kits; PAC-3 shorting plug accumulation kits; PAC-3 MSE shorting plug accumulation kits; PATRIOT automated logistics system; very high frequency combat net-radios; Orion ultra-high frequency radios; mounted assured positioning, navigation, and timing system Gen II; other communication equipment; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $1.605 billion. The estimated MDE value will increase by $805 million to a revised $4.805 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $800 million to a revised $1.8 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $1.605 billion to a revised $6.605 billion. MDE constitutes $4.805 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE and non-MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed articles and/or services will improve Germany's capability to meet current and future threats and increase the defensive capabilities of its military. It will support Germany's goal of improving national and territorial defense as well as interoperability with U.S. and NATO forces. Germany will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The PATRIOT PAC-3 MSE missile is a small, highly agile, kinetic kill interceptor for defense against tactical ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, and air-breathing threats. The MSE variant of the PAC-3 missile represents the next generation in hit-to-kill interceptors and provides expanded battlespace against evolving threats. The PAC-3 MSE improves upon the original PAC-3 capability with a higher performance solid rocket motor, modified lethality enhancer, more responsive control surfaces, upgraded guidance software, and insensitive munitions improvements.

The AN/MPQ-65 configuration 3+ increment 2 PATRIOT radar set (RS) consists of a multifunction phased-array radar mounted on a semitrailer. The RS is powered by the EPP and monitored and controlled by the ECS. The AN/MPQ-65 RS provides airspace surveillance, detection, target tracking, identification, missile tracking, missile guidance, and electronic counter-countermeasures. It has the capability to track a wide variety of targets under saturation raid conditions and support the simultaneous operation of multiple PATRIOT missiles to defend against a threat.

The M903 LS is a mobile tactical unit that transports, aims, and launches the PATRIOT guidance enhanced missile and PATRIOT PAC-3 missiles. The LS is controlled from the ECS via the data link terminal network (data link extensible PATRIOT fiber optic switch (DLX-PFOS)). The LS will operate with PATRIOT component software build (PCSB) 1.0. The system will be capable of operating PCSB 2.0 upon upgrade of the radar and ECS hardware.

The AN/MSQ-132 configuration 3+ increment 3 ECS provides operational control of the PATRIOT fire unit (FU). The ECS exchanges FU specific message data blocks with the information and coordination central (ICC). This data includes initialization data, defense readiness conditions, states of alert, target evaluation data, engagement-related data, and ECS status. To support these basic functions, the ECS utilizes data received over a local network with the battalion ICC. The ECS interfaces with the RS and LS. The ECS interfaces with the RS via a single data link cable, sending and receiving radar data. The ECS interfaces with the LS over a FU data link terminal network and fiber optic data link (data link extensible PATRIOT fiber optic switch (DLX-PFOS)). The ECS includes modern adjunct processor, modern man stations, peripheral control unit, enhanced weapons control computer emulator, fire solution computer—redesign, routing logic radio interface unit, radar weapons control interface unit, and control maintenance panel.

The power generation EPP III provides tactical power for the ECS and RS. The EPP consists of two 150 kw generator sets which are interconnected through the power distribution unit.

The identification friend or foe (IFF) is an identification system designed for command and control. It enables military and civilian air traffic control interrogation systems to identify aircraft, vehicles, or forces as friendly, and to determine its bearing and range from the interrogator. The AN/TPX-57(V1) with KIV-77 encryptor is an air defense interrogator (ADI) that is used to classify and reclassify targets in IFF systems. IFF systems help friendly forces identify friendly platforms among potential targets, which can help prevent fratricide or counter an attack.

The KG-250X encryptor is a rugged, flexible, low-size, weight, and power, high-speed inline network encryptor. It is used to secure sensitive data on military and government networks by encrypting network traffic, allowing for secure communication in high-risk environments.

The KIV-77 encryptor is a highly sensitive cryptographic device certified by the National Security Agency (NSA) to secure Mode ⅘ IFF systems. It provides advanced encryption to authenticate friendly aircraft and vehicles, ensuring secure and reliable identification while preventing spoofing or unauthorized access. The KIV-77 is critical for enhancing situational awareness, reducing the risk of friendly fire, and supporting joint and allied operations. Strict export controls and access restrictions protect the KIV-77 from unauthorized use, ensuring its capabilities remain secure and vital to national defense.

The SKL is a ruggedized, portable, hand-held device, for securely receiving, storing, and transferring data between compatible cryptographic and communications equipment. The SKL employs Type 1 encryption to protect stored key data, and its software, firmware, and security architecture are subject to strict Department of War and NSA security controls. The SKL is considered a controlled cryptographic item.

The AN/TPX-57A(V)1 IFF system is a highly sensitive military technology designed to securely identify friendly aircraft and vehicles in contested environments. It uses advanced Mode 5 encryption, ensuring secure and reliable authentication to prevent spoofing or misidentification. The system is critical for reducing the risk of friendly fire and enhancing situational awareness in joint operations. Strict export controls and access restrictions safeguard the AN/TPX-57A(V)1 from unauthorized use, ensuring its capabilities remain protected to support national security and allied interoperability.

The combat net radio will replace the RT-1523 single channel ground and airborne radio system (SINCGARS). The RT-1523F receiver-transmitter is a core component of the SINCGARS family, providing secure voice and data communication for U.S. military and allied forces. It supports frequency-hopping technology to resist jamming and interception, ensuring reliable communication in contested environments. The RT-1523F is versatile, used in manpack, vehicle-mounted, and base station configurations, making it essential for tactical operations and command and control. Strict export controls and access restrictions protect the RT-1523F from unauthorized use, ensuring its capabilities remain secure and vital to national defense.

The IPS-250X encryptor is a highly sensitive device certified by the NSA to protect classified U.S. Government and military communications. It uses advanced encryption to secure data transmitted over IP networks, ensuring confidentiality and integrity for critical operations. Designed for interoperability, it integrates seamlessly with other secure systems and features anti-tamper protections and secure key management. Strict export controls and access restrictions safeguard the IPS-250X from unauthorized use or compromise, making it a vital tool for protecting national security.

Mounted Assured Positioning, Navigation and Timing System Gen II is a secure, encrypted global positioning system precise positioning service providing users with highly accurate position, navigation and timing data.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 22, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09650 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P