DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-42]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-42, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-42

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the Netherlands

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $190 million
Other | $ 10 million
TOTAL | $200 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Five hundred thirty (530) AGM-114R2 Hellfire Missiles

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command Security Assistance Management Directorate technical assistance; Tactical Aviation and Ground Munitions Project Office technical assistance; non-standard books, publications, and other Hellfire publications; integration support; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (NE-B-YCK; NE-B-YCJ)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: NE-B-YAZ

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 22, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

The Netherlands—Hellfire Missiles

The Government of the Netherlands has requested to buy five hundred thirty (530) AGM-114R2 Hellfire Missiles. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command Security Assistance Management Directorate technical assistance; Tactical Aviation and Ground Munitions Project Office technical assistance; non-standard books, publications, and other Hellfire publications; integration support; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $200 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally which is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will modernize the Netherlands' armed forces, expand its capability to strengthen homeland defense, and deter regional threats. This enhanced capability will contribute to the Netherlands' military goals of updating capability while further enhancing interoperability with the United States and other allies. The Netherlands will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin Corporation, located in Orlando, FL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to the Netherlands.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-42

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology

1. The AGM-114R2 Hellfire Missile is used against heavy and light armored targets, thin skinned vehicles, urban structures, bunkers, caves, and personnel. The missile is inertial measurement unit based, with a variable delay fuse, improved safety and reliability.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that the Netherlands can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of the Netherlands.

[FR Doc. 2026-09649 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P