DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0M]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0M.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-0M

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Lithuania

(ii) (U) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 23-75

Date: October 23, 2023

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) (U) Description: On October 23, 2023, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 23-75 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of thirty-six (36) AIM-120C-8 Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missiles (AMRAAM); and one (1) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM Guidance Section. Also included were Common Munitions Built-In-Test/Reprogramming Equipment; ADU-891/E adapter group computer test sets; AIM-120 spare control sections and containers; other spare parts, consumables, accessories, and repair/return support; munitions support and support equipment; classified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; contractor logistics support; personnel training and training equipment; studies and surveys; transportation support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value was $100 million. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $75.9 million of this total.

On October 4, 2024, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 24-0Y of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(5)(C) of the Arms Export Control Act of the addition of the following MDE items: twenty-four (24) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM; and eight (8) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM-Extended Range (AMRAAM-ER) missiles. The following non-MDE items were also included: AMRAAM-ER load trainers; and weapon system support including software. The estimated MDE value was increased by $72 million to a revised $147.9 million. The estimated non-MDE value was increased by $8 million to a revised $32.1 million. The estimated total case value increased by $80 million to a revised $180 million. MDE constituted $147.9 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following additional MDE items: seventy-three (73) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM; and fifty-two (52) AMRAAM-ER. The following non-MDE items will also be included: AMRAAM captive air training missiles; weapons support equipment; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $322 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $262 million to a revised $409.9 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $60 million to a revised $92.1 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $322 million to a revised $502 million. MDE constitutes $409.9 million of this total.

(iv) (U) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will support Lithuania's commercial purchase of the National Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System.

(v) (U) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a NATO Ally that is an important force for ensuring peace and stability in Europe.

(vi) (U) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to the additional items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 22, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09648 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P