DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-40]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-40, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-40

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Lithuania

Major Defense Equipment * | $174 million
Other | $40 million
TOTAL | $214 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case LH-B-LAV was below congressional notification threshold at $19.5 million ($10.5 million in major defense equipment (MDE)) and included sixteen (16) AIM-9X Block II Sidewinder tactical missiles; two (2) AIM-9X Block II tactical guidance units; training; weapon system support; training aids and devices; spare parts; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The Government of Lithuania has requested that the case be amended to include one hundred fifty-two (152) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder tactical missiles; eight (8) AIM-9X Block II tactical guidance units; and six (6) AIM-9X Block II captive air training missiles. The following non-MDE items will also be included: U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

One hundred sixty-eight (168) AIM-9X Block II Sidewinder tactical missiles

Ten (10) AIM-9X Block II tactical guidance units

Six (6) AIM-9X Block II captive air training missiles

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: training; weapon system support; training aids and devices; spare parts; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (LH-P-LAV)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 22, 2026

* As defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Lithuania—AIM-9X Sidewinder Block II Missiles

The Government of Lithuania has requested to buy an additional one hundred fifty-two (152) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder tactical missiles; eight (8) AIM-9X Block II tactical guidance units; six (6) AIM-9X Block II captive air training missiles; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales case, valued at $19.5 million ($10.5 million in major defense equipment (MDE)), included sixteen (16) AIM-9X Block II Sidewinder tactical missiles; two (2) AIM-9X Block II tactical guidance units; training; weapon system support; training aids and devices; spare parts; and other related elements of logistics and program support. This notification is for a combined total of the following MDE items: one hundred sixty-eight (168) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder tactical missiles; ten (10) AIM-9X Block II tactical guidance units; and six (6) AIM-9X Block II captive air training missiles. The following non-MDE items will also be included: training; weapon system support; training aids and devices; spare parts; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $214 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a NATO Ally that is an important force for ensuring peace and stability in Europe.

The proposed sale will help improve the security of Lithuania and assist in maintaining political stability, military balance, and economic progress in the region. Lithuania will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Lithuania.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-40

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AIM-9X Block II Sidewinder tactical missile represents a substantial increase in performance over the AIM-9M and replaces the AIM-9X Block I missile configuration. The missile includes a high off-boresight seeker, enhanced countermeasure rejection capability, low drag and high angle of attack airframe, and the ability to integrate the helmet mounted cueing system. The most current AIM-9X Block II operational flight software provides fifth-generation infrared missile capabilities such as lock-on-after-launch, weapons data link, and surface launch.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that Lithuania can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Lithuania.

[FR Doc. 2026-09647 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P