DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0496]

Notice of Request for Revision To and Extension of Approval of an Information Collection; Restrictions on Importation of Live Poultry, Poultry Meat, and Other Poultry Products From Specified Regions

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service's intention to request a revision to and extension of approval of an information collection associated with regulations for the importation of live poultry, poultry meat, and other poultry products from specified regions.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2026-0496 in the Search field. Select the Documents tab, then select the Comment button in the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2026-0496, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., #AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at regulations.gov or in our reading room, which is located in Room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about the restrictions on importation of live poultry from specified regions, contact Dr. Nestor Montiel, Senior Staff Veterinary Medical Officer, Veterinary Services, Strategy and Policy, Live Animal Imports, 210 Walnut St., Room 891, Des Moines, IA 50309; (301) 851-4028; nestor.a.montiel@usda.gov. For information about the restrictions on imports of poultry meat and other poultry products from specified regions, contact Dr. Lynett Bryant, Senior Staff Veterinary Medical Officer, Veterinary Services, Strategy and Policy, Animal Product Imports, 920 Main Campus Dr., Venture II, Raleigh, NC 27606; (301) 851-3300; lynette.d.williams@usda.gov. For more information on the information collection reporting process, contact Ms. Sheniqua Harris, APHIS' Paperwork Reduction Act Coordinator, at (301) 851-2528 or email APHIS.PRA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Restrictions on Importation of Live Poultry, Poultry Meat, and Other Poultry Products from Specified Regions.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0228.

Type of Request: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection.

Abstract: Under the authority of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) of the United States Department of Agriculture is authorized, among other things, to prohibit or restrict the importation and interstate movement of animals and animal products to prevent the introduction into and dissemination within the United States of livestock diseases and pests. To carry out the mission, APHIS regulates the importation of animals and animal products into the United States. The relevant regulations are contained in 9 CFR parts 93 through 94.

Disease prevention is the most effective method for maintaining a healthy animal population and for enhancing the United States' ability to compete in the world market of animal and animal product trade. The APHIS Veterinary Services (VS) program administers regulations intended to prevent the introduction of animal diseases into the United States. The regulations in parts 93 and 94 place certain restrictions on the import of live poultry, poultry meat, and other poultry products from certain regions to prevent an incursion of highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI), Newcastle disease (ND), or other exotic poultry diseases into the United States.

To ensure live poultry, poultry meat, and other poultry products from these areas do not pose a risk of bringing HPAI, ND, or other exotic poultry diseases into the United States, APHIS requires the following information collection activities: reports that the poultry have been offered for importation; health certificates, certificates of origin; recordkeeping; cooperative service agreements; and certificates for shipment back to the United States.

We are asking OMB to approve our use of these information collection activities, as described, for an additional 3 years. APHIS has amended this information collection by increasing the number of Respondents, Responses, and Total Burden Hours reported; however, APHIS has moved the following Forms to the new VS Permit Common Forms information collection:

• VS Form 17-129: Application for Import or In-Transit Permit (for Live Animals, Animal Semen, Animal Embryos, Birds, Poultry, and Hatching Eggs).

• VS Form 17-29: Application for Import or In-Transit Permit (for Live Animals, Animal Semen, Animal Embryos, Birds, Poultry, and Hatching Eggs).

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public (as well as affected agencies) concerning our information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through use, as appropriate, of automated, electronic, mechanical, and other collection technologies; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Estimate of burden: The public burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 1.0 hours per response.

Respondents: Foreign animal health authorities; importers of live poultry, poultry meat, and other poultry products; pet bird owners; and zoological facilities.

Estimated annual number of respondents: 4,272.

Estimated annual number of responses per respondent: 17.

Estimated annual number of responses: 74,650.

Estimated total annual burden on respondents: 74,653 hours. (Due to averaging, the total annual burden hours may not equal the product of the annual number of responses multiplied by the reporting burden per response.)

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Done in Washington, DC, this 12th day of May 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09639 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P