DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; COCO106084509;COC-0124534]

Application for Withdrawal Extension for Fort Carson and Pinon Canyon Maneuver Site and Opportunity for Public Meeting; Colorado

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of withdrawal application.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Army (Army) has filed an application requesting that the Secretary of the Interior extend the Fort Carson-Pinion Canyon Military Lands Withdrawal established by Congress in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 as extended by Public Land Order No. 7783 for an additional 15-year period. The withdrawal, established by Congress, as extended, expires on September 22, 2026. This notice advises the public of a 90-day opportunity to comment on the withdrawal extension application and gives notice of a public meeting.

DATES: Comments must be received by August 12, 2026.

A public meeting will be held on July 13, 2026, from 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held at: Pueblo Community College, Fortino Ballroom 900 W Orman Ave., Pueblo, CO 81304.

All comments should be sent to the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Colorado State Office, Denver Federal Center, PO Box 151029, Building 40, Lakewood, CO 80215.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Jardine, Realty Specialist, Colorado State Office, at (970) 385-1224, email: jjardine@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or Tele Braille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The withdrawal, established by Public Law 104-201, as extended, withdrew 3,133 acres of public lands and 11,415 acres of federally owned minerals at the Fort Carson Military Reservation, and 2,517 acres of public lands and approximately 130,139 acres of federally owned minerals at the Army's Pinon Canyon Maneuver Site from all forms of appropriation under the public land laws, including location and entry under the U.S. mining laws, leasing under the mineral and geothermal leasing laws, and disposal of minerals under the mineral materials disposal laws, and reserved the lands for use by the Army for military maneuvering, training and weapons firing, and other defense-related purposes consistent with those specified in Subtitle A of Title XXIX of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Pub. L. 104-201, Sept. 23, 1996).

The Army informed the Secretary of the Interior that the extension of the withdrawal is necessary to continue protecting the lands for military readiness purposes as described in the law.

The legal land description and acreage figure described in the Notice of Application for Withdrawal Extension and Opportunity for Public Meeting; Colorado published in the Federal Register on June 8, 2011, (76 FR 33353) is revised herein to reflect the BLM Cadastral Survey's Specification for Descriptions of Land. The revised land description does not change the footprint of the lands originally withdrawn by Public Law 104-201, Title XXIX, subtitle A.

Surface and Minerals in Fort Carson Base

Sixth Principal Meridian, Colorado

T. 15 S., R. 66 W.,

Sec. 22, NW¼NE¼.

T. 17 S., R. 66 W.,

Sec. 5, lot 1;

Sec. 18, lot 3.

T. 18 S., R. 66 W.,

Sec. 9, SE¼NE¼, SW¼SW¼, NE¼SE¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 14, NE1/4NE1/4;

Sec. 20, S½NE¼ and S½NW¼.

T. 16 S., R. 67 W.,

Sec. 11, E½SE¼;

Sec. 14, E½NE¼NW¼;

Sec. 26, NW¼NW¼.

T. 17 S., R. 67 W.,

Sec. 35, NW¼.

T. 18 S., R. 67 W.,

Sec. 12, SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 17, NW¼;

Sec. 19, lots 3 and 4, SE¼NW¼, and NE¼SW¼;

Sec. 23, NW¼NW¼;

Sec. 28, SE¼NW¼and NE¼SW¼;

Sec. 29, SW¼;

Sec. 30, lots 1, 3, and 4, E½, and E½SW¼;

Sec. 31, lots 1 thru 4, W½NE¼, E½NW¼, E½SW¼, and W½SE¼.

T. 18 S., R. 68 W.,

Sec. 13, W½SW¼ and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 24, NW¼NE¼, NW¼, W1/2SW¼, and SE¼SE¼;

sec. 25, N1/2NE1/4, N1/2NW1/4, and E1/2SE1/4.

The areas described aggregate 3,131 acres.

Minerals Only in Fort Carson Base

Sixth Principal Meridian, Colorado

T. 17 S., R. 66 W.,

Sec. 31, E½NE¼;

Sec. 32, NW¼;

Sec. 33, W½NW¼;

Sec. 34, SW¼NE¼ and SW¼SW¼.

T. 18 S., R. 66 W.,

Sec. 2, SE¼;

Sec. 6, lot 5;

Sec. 11, NE¼;

Sec. 19, S½SE¼;

Sec. 20, SW¼SW¼;

Sec. 22, S½SE¼;

Sec. 23, E½SE¼;

Sec. 27, N½NE¼, SW¼NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 29, NW¼NW¼, SE¼NW¼, SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 30, lot 4, SE¼NW¼, E½SW¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 31, lots 1 and 2, NE¼NE¼, S½NE¼, and SE¼NW¼;

Sec. 32, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, N½NW¼, and E½SE¼;

Sec. 34, E½NW¼, E½SW¼, and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 35, NW¼, N½SW¼, SW¼SW¼, and SE¼.

T. 19 S., R. 66 W.,

Sec. 5, lot 3 and SE¼NW¼.

T. 17 S., R. 67 W.,

Sec. 14, W½NW¼ and S½;

Sec. 15, E½ and SW¼;

Sec. 17, N½SE¼.

T. 18 S., R. 67 W.,

Sec. 2, lots 1 and 2, SE¼NE¼, SW¼, and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 7, lots 3 and 4, E½SW¼, N½SE¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 8, NW¼SW¼ and SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 10, S½NE¼, SW¼NW¼, W½SW¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 11, E½ and NW¼;

Sec. 12, NE¼NE¼, W½NE¼, NW¼, N½SW¼, SW¼SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 13, W½NW¼ and W½SW¼;

Sec. 14, E½;

Sec. 15, W½ and SE¼;

Sec. 19, S½NE¼ and SE¼;

Sec. 20, NE¼NW¼, W½NW¼, and W½SW¼;

Sec. 22;

Sec. 23, NE¼, E½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, E½SW¼, NW¼SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 24, W½NE¼, W½, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 25, W½NE¼, E½NW¼, and SE¼NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 26, E½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, and W½SW¼;

Sec. 27;

Sec. 29, NW¼NE¼ and NW¼;

Sec. 31, E½NE¼ and E½SE¼;

Sec. 32, W½NW¼ and W½SW¼;

Sec. 34, NE¼;

Sec. 35, SW¼ and SW¼SE¼.

T. 18 S., R. 68 W.,

Sec. 11, SE¼SE¼SE¼, that portion lying easterly of the easterly right-of-way line of State Highway 115;

Sec. 12, NE¼SW¼, W½SW¼, E½SE¼, and NW¼SE¼, those portions lying easterly of the easterly right-of-way line of State Highway 115;

Sec. 13, W½NW¼;

Sec. 14, NE¼NE¼, that portion lying easterly of the easterly right-of-way line of State Highway 115.

The areas described aggregate 11,415 acres.

Surface and minerals in Pinon Canyon Maneuver Area

Sixth Principal Meridian, Colorado

T. 30 S., R. 59 W.,

Sec. 6, lot 4;

Sec. 31, lot 2.

T. 30 S., R. 60 W.,

Sec. 8, N½;

Sec. 10, N½;

Sec. 12, S½;

Sec. 13, N½;

Sec. 21, N½NE¼ and N½NW¼;

Sec. 22, NW¼;

Sec. 25, NE¼NE¼, S½NE¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 26, N½NW¼;

Sec. 29, N½NE¼;

Sec. 33, S½NE¼, S½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 35, SE¼SE¼.

The areas described aggregate 2,517 acres.

Minerals only in Pinon Canyon Maneuver Area

Portions of the Pinon Canyon Maneuver Area are defined by the northwesterly or left rim of the Purgatoire River Canyon when facing downstream, hereafter referred to as the “rim.”

Sixth Principal Meridian, Colorado

T. 28 S., R. 55 W.,

Sec. 4, lots 2, 3, and 4, and SW¼NW¼, those portions lying northwesterly of the rim;

Sec. 5, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, NE¼SW¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 6, lots 1 thru 7, SE¼NE¼, SE¼NW¼, and NE¼SW¼;

Sec. 7, lots 1 and 2;

Sec. 18, lot 4, that portion lying westerly of the rim (oil & gas);

T. 28 S., R. 56 W.,

Sec. 1, lot 1, SE¼NE¼, E½SW¼, NW¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 2, lot 1;

Secs. 3 and 4;

Sec. 5, lots 1 thru 4, S½SW¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 6, lots 1 thru 5, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 7, NE¼, NE¼NW¼, and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 8, W½NE¼, W½, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 9;

Sec. 10, N½;

Sec. 11, W½NE¼, NW¼, and N½SW¼;

Sec. 12, NE¼ and E½NW¼;

Sec. 13, NE¼NW¼;

Sec. 14, SE¼SE¼, that portion lying northwesterly of the rim, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 21, NE¼NE¼, W½, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 22, E½NE¼, SW¼NE¼ (oil & gas), SE¼NW¼, and N½SE¼ (oil & gas);

Sec. 23, NE¼ and SW¼SE¼, those portions lying westerly and northwesterly of the rim, and W½;

Sec. 26, NW¼NW¼;

Sec. 27, E½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, E½SW¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 28, W½NW¼ and W½SW¼;

Sec. 29, N½, N½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 31, lot 4;

Sec. 32, E½ and S½SW¼;

Sec. 33, S½NW¼.

T. 29 S., R. 56 W.,

Sec. 4, lots 3 and 4, and S½NW¼, those portions lying northerly of the rim;

Sec. 5, lot 3 and S½SW¼ (oil & gas), those portions lying westerly of the rim, lot 4 and SE¼NW¼ (oil & gas);

Sec. 6, lots 1 thru 7, S½NE¼ (oil & gas), SE¼NW¼, E½SW¼, N½SE¼ (oil & gas) and S½SE¼;

Sec. 7, S½NE¼, SE¼SW¼, and NW¼SE¼, those portions lying westerly of the rim, lots 1 thru 4, NE¼NE¼ (oil and gas), NW¼NE¼, E½NW¼, and NE¼SW¼;

Sec. 8, NW¼NW¼, that portion lying westerly of the rim (oil & gas);

Sec. 19, lot 1, that portion lying westerly of the rim.

T. 28 S., R. 57 W.,

Sec. 1, lots 1 thru 4;

Sec. 2, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, N½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 3, lots 2, 3, and 4, SW¼NE¼, S½NW¼, SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 4, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 5, lots 1 and 2, S½NE¼, and S½;

Sec. 6, lots 1 thru 7, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, NE¼SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 7, lots 1 thru 4, SE¼NE¼, E½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 8, N½ and W½SW¼;

Sec. 9, NE¼NW¼ and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 10, NW¼NE¼, NE¼NW¼, and SW¼SW¼;

Sec. 11, NE¼ and N½SE¼;

Sec. 12, SW¼NW¼, SW¼, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 13, N½;

Sec. 14;

Sec. 15, E½, S½NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 18, lots 1, 2, and 3;

Sec. 22, NE¼, SW¼SW¼, and E½SE¼;

Sec. 23;

Sec. 24, NW¼NE¼, N½NW¼, and SW¼NW¼;

Sec. 25, W½;

Sec. 26, E½;

Sec. 27, N½, W½SW¼, and E½SE¼;

Sec. 28, NE¼NE¼, W½NE¼, W½, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 29;

Sec. 30, lots 3 and 4, E½, E½NW¼, and E½SW¼;

Sec. 31, lots 1 and 2, E½, E½NW¼, and E½SW¼;

Sec. 32, N½, NE¼SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 33, N½NE¼, N½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, W½SW¼, and SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 34, NE¼, N½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, and N½SE¼.

T. 29 S., R. 57 W.,

Sec. 2, SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 3, lots 3 and 4, S½NW¼, NE¼SW¼, and S½SW¼;

Sec. 6, lot 1, SE¼NE¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 7, lot 4, N½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, SE¼SW¼ and S½SE¼;

Sec. 8, S½NE¼ and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 9, E½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, S½NW¼, N½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 10, W½NW¼ and SW¼SW¼;

Sec. 11, NE¼, N½NW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 12, N½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, SW¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 13, N½ and N½SW¼;

Sec. 14, E½, N½NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 15, SW¼NE¼, SE¼NW¼, NE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 17, E½NE¼ and SW¼NW¼;

Sec. 18, lots 1 thru 4 and SE¼;

Sec. 19, lots 1, 2, and 3, E½, SE¼NW¼, and NE¼SW¼;

Sec. 20, S½;

Sec. 21;

Sec. 22, SW¼NE¼, W½NW¼, SE¼NW¼, N½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 23, NW¼NE¼, N½NW¼, and S½;

Sec. 24, S½SW¼ and S½SE¼, those portions lying northerly and northwesterly of the rim, NE¼, S½NW¼, N½SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 25, NW¼NE¼ and N½NW¼, those portions lying northwesterly of the rim;

Sec. 26, SE¼NE¼, S½SW¼, and SE¼, those portions lying westerly and northwesterly of the rim, N½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, NW¼, and N½SW¼;

Sec. 27, E½, NE¼NW¼, S½NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 28, NW¼NE¼, S½NE¼, W½, and SE¼;

Sec. 29;

Sec. 30, lots 3 and 4, N½NE¼, E½SW¼, NE¼SE¼, and S½SE¼;

Secs. 31, 32, and 33;

Sec. 34, N½, SW¼, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 35, W½NW¼ and SW¼SW¼, those portions lying westerly and northwesterly of the rim.

T. 30 S., R. 57 W.,

Sec. 3, SW¼SW¼, that portion lying northwesterly of the rim, lots 3 and 4, SW¼NW¼, and NW¼SW¼;

Secs. 4 thru 7;

Sec. 8, N½NE¼, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 9, S½SW¼, that portion lying northerly of the rim, and NE¼SW¼;

Sec. 17, E½NE¼, N½SW¼, E½SE¼, and NW¼SE¼, those portions lying westerly and northerly of the rim, W½NE¼, and NW¼;

Sec. 18, lot 1, N½NE¼, and NE¼NW¼;

Sec. 19, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, NE¼SW¼, those portions lying westerly and orthwesterly of the rim, and lots 2 and 3;

Sec. 30, lot 2 and NE¼NW¼, those portions lying westerly of the rim, and lot 1.

T. 28 S., R. 58 W.,

Sec. 11, NE¼, SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 12, N½ and E½SE¼;

Sec. 13, N½, SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 14, N½, NE¼SW¼, N½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 19, lots 1 thru 4, N½NE¼, E½NW¼, E½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 20;

Sec. 21, S½;

Sec. 22, N½, SW¼, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 23, SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 24, S½SW¼ and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 25, NW¼NE¼, S½NE¼, W½, and SE¼;

Sec. 26, NE¼NE¼, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, NE¼SW¼, S½SW¼, and SE¼;

Secs. 27 and 28;

Sec. 29, N½;

Sec. 30, lots 1, 2, and 4, E½, E½NW¼, and E½SW¼;

Sec. 31;

Sec. 32, E½;

Sec. 33, W½;

Sec. 34;

Sec. 35, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, N½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, SW¼SW¼, and SE¼SE¼.

T. 29 S., R. 58 W.,

Sec. 1, lots 2, 3, and 4, SE¼NE¼, S½NW¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 2, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, and S½NW¼;

Sec. 3, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, and S½NW¼;

Secs. 4 and 5;

Sec. 6, lots 1 thru 6, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, E½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 7, E½NE¼, E½SE¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 8;

Sec. 9, N½, SW¼, N½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 10, W½NW¼, SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 11, N½ and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 12, NW¼NE¼ and NW¼NW¼;

Sec. 13, NE¼, NE¼SW¼, SW¼SW¼, N½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 14, E½, E½NW¼, NW¼NW¼, E½SW¼, and SW¼SW¼;

Sec. 15, N½NE¼, NW¼, S½SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 17, W½NE¼, NW¼, S½SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 18, lots 2, 3, and 4, NE¼NE¼, W½NE¼, E½NW¼, E½SW¼, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 19, lots 1 thru 4, N½NE¼, E½NW¼, SE¼SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 20, E½, N½NW¼, SE¼NW¼, and S½SW¼;

Sec. 21, N½, SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 22, N½, N½SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 23, N½NE¼, NW¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 24, E½NE¼, W½NW¼, and E½SE¼;

Sec. 25, S½NE¼, N½NW¼, S½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 26, N½NE¼, NW¼NW¼, N½SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 27;

Sec. 28, S½NW¼ and S½;

Secs. 29, 30, and 31;

Sec. 32, S½;

Sec. 33;

Sec. 34, E½;

Sec. 35, SW¼.

T. 30 S., R. 58 W.,

Sec. 2, lots 3 and 4, S½NW¼, and S½;

Sec. 3, lots 1 and 4, SE¼NE¼, SW¼NW¼, W½SW¼, and E½SE¼;

Sec. 4;

Sec. 5, lots 3 and 4, S½NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 6, lots 3 thru 7, SE¼NW¼, and E½SW¼;

Sec. 7, lots 1, 2, and 3, E½, E½NW¼, and E½SW¼;

Sec. 8, W½, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 9, E½ and NW¼;

Sec. 10, W½;

Secs. 11 and 12;

Sec. 13, N½NE¼, SW¼NE¼ (oil & gas), SE¼NE¼, W½, and SE¼;

Sec. 14;

Sec. 15, NW¼;

Sec. 17;

Sec. 18, lot 4, E½NE¼, SE¼SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Secs. 19 and 20;

Sec. 21, NW¼NE¼, SW¼NE¼ (oil & gas), SE¼NE¼, N½NW¼, SW¼NW¼, and NW¼SW¼;

Sec. 22, W½SW¼ and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 23, N½NE¼, NW¼SW¼, and SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 24, NE¼ and N½SE¼;

Sec. 25, SE¼NE¼ and W½SE¼, those portions lying westerly of the rim, NE¼NE¼, SW¼NE¼, W½NW¼, SE¼NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 26, NE¼NE¼, S½NE¼, NW¼NW¼, S½NW¼, and S½;

Sec. 27, W½NE¼, W½, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 28, NE¼NE¼, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, and S½;

Sec. 29, NW¼NE¼, NW¼, W½SW¼, and SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 30, lots 1 and 2, NE¼, and E½NW¼;

Sec. 32, N½;

Sec. 33, E½;

Sec. 34, W½NE¼, NW¼, N½SW¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 35, N½, SW¼, and W½SE¼, those portions lying northerly and westerly of the rim.

T. 31 S., R. 58 W.,

Sec. 2, SW¼NE¼ and W½SE¼, those portions lying westerly of the rim, SE¼NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 3, lot 4, SW¼NE¼, SW¼NW¼, NW¼SW¼, and E½SE¼;

Sec. 4, E½SW¼ and SE¼;

Sec. 5, lots 1 and 2, S½NE¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 6, lots 1 thru 6, S½NE¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 7, lots 1, 2, and 3 (oil & gas), NE¼, N½SE¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 8, N½, NE¼SW¼, N½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 9, SW¼SE¼, that portion lying northwesterly of the rim (oil & gas), N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, NE¼NW¼, and SE¼NW¼ (oil & gas);

Sec. 10, S½NE¼ and N½SE¼, those portions lying northerly and westerly of the rim, and NE¼NE¼;

Sec. 11, NW¼NE¼ and NE¼NW¼, those portions lying northerly of the rim, and NW¼NW¼; T. 28 S., R. 59 W.,

Sec. 24, E½, E½NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 25.

T. 29 S., R. 59 W.,

Secs. 1 thru 4;

Sec. 5, lots 1, 2, and 3, S½NE/14, S½NW¼, SW¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 7, lots 3 and 4, E½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 9;

Sec. 10, NE¼, N½NW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 11;

Sec. 12, W½NE¼, NW¼, W½SW¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 13, S½;

Sec. 14, E½;

Sec. 15, W½;

Sec. 17, NW¼NE¼, S½NE¼, W½SW¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 18, lots 1 thru 4, E½NW¼, E½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 19;

Sec. 20, SW¼NE¼, NW¼, N½SW¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 21, NE¼NE¼, S½NE¼, and S½;

Secs. 22, 23, and 24;

Sec. 25, N½NE¼, N½NW¼, and S½;

Secs. 26 and 27;

Sec. 28, N½NE¼, N½NW¼, and S½SW¼;

Sec. 29, NE¼NE¼, SW¼, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 30, lots 1 and 2, W½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, E½NW¼, NE¼SW¼ (oil & gas) N½SE¼, SW¼SE¼ (oil & gas), and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 31, lots 2 and 3 (oil & gas), E½NE¼, W½NE¼ (oil & gas), SE¼NW¼ (oil & gas), NE¼SW¼ (oil & gas), and SE¼ (oil & gas);

Sec. 32, N½, N½SW¼ (oil & gas), SW¼SW¼ (oil & gas), and N½SE¼ (oil & gas);

Sec. 33, SE¼NE¼, N½NW¼, and SW¼NW¼;

Sec. 34, S½;

Sec. 35, NE¼ and NE¼SE¼.

T. 30 S., R. 59 W.,

Sec. 1, lots 1 and 2, S½NE¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 2, W½SW¼ and SE¼SW¼;

Sec. 3, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, SW¼, N½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 4;

Sec. 5, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, and S½;

Sec. 6, lots 5, 6, and 7, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, E½SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 7;

Sec. 8, W½;

Sec. 9, W½;

Sec. 10, NE¼;

Sec. 11;

Sec. 12, SE¼NE¼, SW¼NW¼, N½SW¼, and SW¼SW¼;

Sec. 13, NW¼SW¼, S½SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 14;

Sec. 15, NE¼NW¼, W½SW¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 18;

Sec. 19, lots 1 and 2, E½, and E½NW¼;

Sec. 20, E½, S½NW¼, and SW¼;

Secs. 21, 23, 24, and 25;

Sec. 26, E½NE¼, W½NW¼, W½SW¼, and E½SE¼;

Secs. 27 and 28;

Sec. 29, N½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, and N½NW¼;

Sec. 30, lots 3 and 4, W½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, E½SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 31, lots 1 and 3, NW¼NE¼, S½NE¼, E½NW¼, NE¼SW¼, and N½SE¼;

Sec. 32, SW¼NW¼, SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 34, S½;

Sec. 35, S½.

T. 31 S., R. 59 W.,

Sec. 1, lots 3 and 4, S½NW¼, and SW¼;

Sec. 2;

Sec. 3, lots 1 thru 4, S½NE¼, S½NW¼, N½SW¼, SE¼SW¼, and SE¼;

Sec. 4, NE¼SW¼, S½SW¼, NE¼SE¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 5, lots 2 and 3, SW¼, W½SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 6, lots 1 thru 7, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, and E½SW¼;

Sec. 7, lot 2, SW¼NE¼, SE¼NW¼, and E½SE¼, those portions lying northerly of a line 10 feet northerly of and parallel to the center line of Las Animas County Road 54, lot 1, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, and NE¼NW¼;

Sec. 8, S½SW¼, that portion lying northerly of a line 10 feet northerly of and parallel to the center line of Las Animas County Road 54, E½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, N½SW½, N½SE¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 9;

Sec. 10, N½, SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 11, N½ and S½SW¼;

Sec. 12, E½ and N½NW¼;

Sec. 14, N½NW¼ and SW¼NW¼;

Sec. 15, N½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, and N½NW¼.

Sec. 17, NW¼NE¼, that portion lying northeasterly of a line 10 feet northerly of and parallel to the center line of Las Animas County Road 54.

T. 29 S., R. 60 W.,

Sec. 9, SE¼NE¼ and NE¼SE¼, those portions lying southeasterly of the southeasterly right-of-way line for U.S. Highway 350, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 10, S½NE¼, SW¼NW¼, NW¼SW¼, S½SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 11, NE¼NE¼, S½NE¼, SE¼NW¼, E½SW¼, and SE¼;

Secs. 12 thru 15;

Sec. 17, S½SW¼, that portion lying southeasterly of the southeasterly right-of-way line of U.S. Highway 350;

Sec. 21, E½;

Sec. 22, 23, and 24;

Sec. 25, N½, SW¼, and NW¼SE¼;

Sec. 26;

Sec. 33, SE¼;

Sec. 34;

Sec. 35, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, NW¼NW¼, and SW¼.

T. 30 S., R. 60 W.,

Sec. 1, S½;

Secs. 2 and 3;

Sec. 10, NW¼SW¼, S½SW¼, NE¼SE¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 11;

Sec. 12, N½;

Sec. 13, S½;

Secs. 14 and 15;

Sec. 19, lot 1, N½NE¼, and NE¼NW¼;

Sec. 20, W½NE¼ and N½NW¼;

Sec. 21, S½NW¼ and SW¼;

Sec. 22, E½ and E½SW¼;

Sec. 23, W½NW¼, SW¼, and W½SE¼;

Sec. 24, N½ and N½SE¼;

Sec. 25, S½NW¼ and N½SW¼;

Sec. 26, NE¼, S½NW¼, and NE¼SE¼;

Sec. 27, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, NE¼NW¼, S½SW¼, and SW¼SE¼;

Sec. 28, N½NW¼, S½SW¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 33, N½NE¼, N½NW¼, and SW¼NW¼;

Sec. 34, N½NE¼, NW¼NW¼, S½SW¼, NE¼SE¼, and S½SE¼;

Sec. 35, S½NE¼, W½, N½SE¼, and SW¼SE¼.

T. 31 S., R. 60 W.,

Sec. 1, N½SW¼ and W½SE¼, those portions lying northerly and northeasterly of a line 10 feet northerly of and parallel to the center line of Las Animas County Road 54, lots 1 thru 4 (oil & gas), S½NE¼ (oil & gas), S½NW¼ (oil & gas), and E½SE¼;

Sec. 2, S½NW¼, NE¼SW¼, NE¼SE¼, and NW¼SE¼ (oil & gas), those portions lying northerly of a line 10 feet northerly of and parallel to the center line of Las Animas County Road 54, lots 1 thru 4 (oil & gas), and S½NE¼ (oil and gas);

Sec. 3, S½NE¼, that portion lying northeasterly of a line 10 feet northerly of and parallel to the center line of Las Animas County Road 54, lot 1 (oil & gas), and lot 2;

Sec. 12, NE¼NE¼, that portion lying northeasterly of a line 10 feet northerly of and parallel to the center line of Las Animas County Road 54.

T. 29 S., R. 61 W.,

Sec. 25, N½NE¼, a metes-and-bounds parcel contiguous to U.S. Highway 350 in the SE¼NE¼, and E½SE¼.

The areas described aggregate 130,651 acres.

The areas described, including both surface and mineral estates, aggregate approximately 147,714 acres in El Paso, Pueblo, Fremont, and Las Animas Counties.

There is no suitable alternative site.

No water rights would be needed to fulfill the purpose of this withdrawal extension.

For a period of 90 days from the date of publication of this notice, all persons who wish to submit comments, suggestions, or objections in connection with the proposed withdrawal may present their views in writing to the BLM Colorado State Director at the address listed above (see ADDRESSES).

Comments, including names and street addresses of respondents, will be available for public review at the BLM Colorado State Office during regular business hours, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. All submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives of officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public inspection in their entirety.

Notice of a public meeting will be announced in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the area of the withdrawal application area at least 30 days before the scheduled date of the meeting. A public meeting is scheduled for July 13, 2026, see the DATES and ADDRESSES sections earlier.

This withdrawal extension application will be processed in accordance with the regulations set forth in 43 CFR 2310.4.

(Authority: 43 CFR 2310.4)

Thomas Heinlein,
Acting BLM Colorado State Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-09638 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-16-P