DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2026-1090]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of an Approved Information Collection: Request for Revocation of Authority Granted

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FMCSA announces its plan to submit the Information Collection Request (ICR) described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for its review and approval and invites public comment. FMCSA requests approval to renew an ICR titled, “Request for Revocation of Authority Granted,” OMB control number 2126-0018. This allows certain transportation industry registrants, such as motor carriers, freight forwarders, and property brokers, to request the voluntary revocation of all or part of their operating authority registration utilizing Form OCE-46.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket Number FMCSA-2026-1090 using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Dockets Operations; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC, 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

To avoid duplication, please use only one of these four methods. See the “Public Participation and Request for Comments” portion of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for instructions on submitting comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Jeffrey Secrist, Office of Registration, Chief, Registration Division, DOT, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001; (202) 385-2367; jeff.secrist@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Instructions

All submissions must include the Agency name and docket number. For detailed instructions on submitting comments, see the Public Participation heading below. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Public Participation and Request for Comments

If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this notice (FMCSA-2026-1090), indicate the specific section of this document to which your comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation. You may submit your comments and material online or by fax, mail, or hand delivery, but please use only one of these means. FMCSA recommends that you include your name and a mailing address, an email address, or a phone number in the body of your document so FMCSA can contact you if there are questions regarding your submission.

To submit your comment online, go to https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FMCSA-2026-1090/document, click on this notice, click “Comment,” and type your comment into the text box on the following screen.

If you submit your comments by mail or hand delivery, submit them in an unbound format, no larger than 8½ by 11 inches, suitable for copying and electronic filing.

FMCSA will consider all comments and material received during the comment period.

Privacy Act

In accordance with 5 United States Code (U.S.C.) 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its regulatory process. DOT posts these comments, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov as described in the system of records notice DOT/ALL 14 (Federal Docket Management System (FDMS)), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/individuals/privacy/privacy-act-system-records-notices. The comments are posted without edits and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

Background

FMCSA registers for-hire motor carriers of regulated commodities under 49 U.S.C. 13902, surface freight forwarders under 49 U.S.C. 13903, and property brokers under 49 U.S.C. 13904. Each registration is effective from the date specified under 49 U.S.C. 13905 (c). Subsection (d) of 49 U.S.C. 13905 also provides that on application of the registrant, the Secretary may amend or revoke a registration, and hence the registrant's operating authority.

Form OCE-46 allows these registrants to apply voluntarily for revocation of their operating authority or parts thereof. If the registrant fails to maintain evidence of the required level of insurance coverage on file with FMCSA, its operating authority will be revoked involuntarily. Although the effect of both types of revocation is the same, some registrants prefer to request voluntary revocation. For various business reasons, a registrant may request revocation of some part, but not all, of its operating authority. This information collection, which supports the DOT Strategic Goal of Safety, reflects modified estimates of burden hours and costs. For respondents, the program adjustment has resulted in decreased total burden hours and a decrease in respondent costs. The burden hour decrease is due to an estimated decrease in the number of annual filings of Form OCE-46 from 8,699 to 5,712 per year, resulting in a decrease of 2,987 responses and 747 burden hours. The estimated annual labor cost for industry resulting from submitting Form OCE-46 is $49,012, a decrease of $18,175. The total annual non-labor respondent cost has decreased by $8,177. This decrease is due to the decrease in the number of respondents. While the online submission option exists, FMCSA still estimates that approximately 1,517 respondents (approximately 27 percent of the total number of respondents) will continue to file the form by mail, which incurs notarization and postage fees. For the Federal Government, the program costs have decreased by $14,513 due to the decrease in the number of forms received by FMCSA.

Title: Request for Revocation of Authority Granted.

OMB Control Number: 2126-0018.

Type of Request: Renewal of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents: For-hire motor carriers, freight forwarders, and property brokers.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5,712.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes (0.25 hours).

Expiration Date: December 31, 2026.

Frequency of Response: Other (As needed).

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 1,428.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) whether the proposed collection is necessary for the performance of FMCSA's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways for FMCSA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The Agency will summarize or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this ICR.

Issued under the authority of 49 CFR 1.87.
David M. Sutula,
Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Research and Registration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09633 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P