COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities Under OMB Review

AGENCY: Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), this notice announces that the Information Collection Request (ICR) abstracted below has been forwarded to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), for review and comment. The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected costs and burden.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of this notice's publication to OIRA, at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Please find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the website's search function. Comments can be entered electronically by clicking on the “comment” button next to the information collection on the “OIRA Information Collections Under Review” page, or the “View ICR—Agency Submission” page. A copy of the supporting statement for the collection of information discussed herein may be obtained by visiting https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

In addition to the submission of comments to https://Reginfo.gov as indicated above, a copy of all comments submitted to OIRA may also be submitted to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (the “Commission” or “CFTC”) by any of the following methods:

• Regulations.gov: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and press the “Search” button, then proceed as follows:

1. Under Refine Documents Results—check the box to “Only show documents open for comment”;

2. Under Agency—select “See More” and check the box for “Commodity Futures Trading Commission,” then press the Apply button;

3. Identify this notice in the list of CFTC documents open for comment, press the “Comment” button to open the submission form, and follow the instructions on the form.

Alternatively, if you are viewing this notice on www.federalregister.gov, click the “Submit A Public Comment” button at the top of the page to open the comment form. Follow the instructions on the form to submit your comment to Regulations.gov.

• Mail: Send to—Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street, NW, Washington, DC 20581.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Address to—CFTC Comment Submission, Attn: Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

Please submit your comments using only one of these methods. To avoid possible delays with mail or in-person deliveries, submissions through Regulations.gov are encouraged.

All comments must be submitted in English or, if not, accompanied by an English translation. Do not include in your comment text or attachments any personal identifying information or business information that you do not want published online. Comments (regardless of submission method) will be published without review for, and without removal of, any personal identifying information or information your business may consider confidential.

If you wish to submit confidential information for the Commission's consideration, please contact the CFTC personnel listed in this Notice under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT before making any submission. Please also carefully review the Commission's procedures in 17 CFR 145.9 for requesting confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) of information submitted to the Commission.

The CFTC reserves the right, but shall have no obligation, to review, pre-screen, filter, or redact all or any part of your comment submission. The CFTC also reserves the right, without further notification, to refuse to publish or to remove from public view all or any part of your submission to the extent it contains content inappropriate for publication in a comment file, such as—without limitation—obscene language, threats of violence, solicitations for commercial sales or illegal activity, or obvious spam. If a submission that is refused for or withdrawn from publication because of inappropriate content also contains comments on the merits of this notice, such submission will be retained in the record for the matter and will be considered as required under the Administrative Procedure Act, the Paperwork Reduction Act, and other applicable laws, and may be accessible under the FOIA.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Roger Smith, (202) 418-5344, rsmith@cftc.gov, Division of Market Oversight, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, 77 West Jackson Boulevard, Suite 800, Chicago, IL 60604, and refer to OMB Control No. 3038-0101.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Registration of Foreign Boards of Trade (OMB Control No. 3038-0101). This is a request for extension of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: Section 738 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended section 4(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act to provide that the Commission may adopt rules and regulations requiring foreign boards of trade (FBOT) that wish to provide their members or other participants located in the United States with direct access to the FBOT's electronic trading and order matching system to register with the Commission. Pursuant to this authorization, the CFTC adopted a final rule requiring FBOTs that wish to permit trading by direct access to provide certain information to the Commission in applications for registration and, once registered, to provide certain information to meet quarterly and annual reporting requirements. Currently, Part 48 of the Commission's regulations sets forth reporting and/or recordkeeping requirements to ensure registered FBOTs providing for trading by direct access meet statutory and regulatory requirements on an initial and ongoing basis.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. On February 9, 2026, the Commission published in the Federal Register notice of the proposed extension of this information collection and provided 60 days for public comment on the proposed extension, 91 FR 5729 (“60-Day Notice”). The Commission did not receive any relevant comments on the 60-Day Notice.

Burden Statement Collection 3038-0101—Registration of Foreign Boards of Trade (17 CFR Part 48). The Commission is revising its estimate of the burden for this collection for registered FBOTs. The Commission's estimate of the total number of registered FBOTs that are required to make reports quarterly and annually has increased from 24 to 25. This reflects an increase in the total number of FBOTs registered with the Commission.

The Commission is also updating its estimate of the average burden hour per response associated with reporting under this collection. This update is based on the Commission's experience with reporting during the life of the collection. Based on this experience, the Commission estimates that burden per response for the submission of required reports varies from 0.5 hours to eight hours. These estimates include the time to locate, compile, validate, verify, and disclose and to ensure such information is maintained.

The respondent burden for this collection is estimated to be as follows :¹

¹ The Commission had estimated in the 60-Day Notice that the burden hours associated with this collection totaled 4,774. The Commission has updated its burden estimates based on its experience with this collection and its review of associated burdens.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 25.

Estimated Average Burden Hours per Respondent: 204 hours (rounded).

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 5,097 hours.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion; quarterly or annually for required reports.

There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection.Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Robert Sidman,
Deputy Secretary of the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-09632 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6351-01-P