DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[CMS-9161-N]

Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Quarterly Listing of Program Issuances—January through March 2026

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This quarterly notice lists Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) manual instructions, substantive and interpretive regulations, and other Federal Register notices that were published in the 3-month period, relating to the Medicare and Medicaid programs and other programs administered by CMS.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: It is possible that an interested party may need specific information and not be able to determine from the listed information whether the issuance or regulation would fulfill that need. Consequently, we are providing contact persons to answer general questions concerning each of the addenda published in this notice.

Addenda | Contact | Phone No.
I. CMS Manual Instructions | Ronda Allen-Bonner | (410) 786-4657
II. Regulation Documents Published in the Federal Register | Gittel Treitel | (410) 786-4673
III. CMS Rulings | Tiffany Lafferty | (410)786-7548
IV. Medicare National Coverage Determinations | Wanda Belle, MPA | (410) 786-7491
V. FDA-Approved Category B IDEs | John Manlove | (410) 786-6877
VI. Collections of Information | William Parham | (410) 786-4669
VII. Medicare -Approved Carotid Stent Facilities | Sarah Fulton, MHS | (410) 786-2749
VIII. American College of Cardiology-National Cardiovascular Data Registry Sites | Sarah Fulton, MHS | (410) 786-2749
IX. Medicare's Active Coverage-Related Guidance Documents | Lori Ashby, MA | (410) 786-6322
X. One-time Notices Regarding National Coverage Provisions | JoAnna Baldwin, MS | (410) 786-7205
XI. National Oncologic Positron Emission Tomography Registry Sites | David Dolan, MBA | (410) 786-3365
XII. Medicare-Approved Ventricular Assist Device (Destination Therapy) Facilities | David Dolan, MBA | (410) 786-3365
XIII. Medicare-Approved Lung Volume Reduction Surgery Facilities | Sarah Fulton, MHS | (410) 786-2749
XIV. Medicare-Approved Bariatric Surgery Facilities | Sarah Fulton, MHS | (410) 786-2749
XV. Fluorodeoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography for Dementia Trials | David Dolan, MBA | (410) 786-3365
All Other Information | Shawn Braxton | (410) 786-7292

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is responsible for administering the Medicare and Medicaid programs and coordination and oversight of private health insurance. Administration and oversight of these programs involves the following: (1) furnishing information to Medicare and Medicaid beneficiaries, health care providers, and the public; and (2) maintaining effective communications with CMS regional offices, state governments, state Medicaid agencies, state survey agencies, various providers of health care, all Medicare contractors that process claims and pay bills, National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), health insurers, and other stakeholders. To implement the various statutes on which the programs are based, we issue regulations under the authority granted to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services under sections 1102, 1871, 1902, and related provisions of the Social Security Act (the Act) and Public Health Service Act. We also issue various manuals, memoranda, and statements necessary to administer and oversee the programs efficiently.

Section 1871(c) of the Act requires that we publish a list of all Medicare manual instructions, interpretive rules, statements of policy, and guidelines of general applicability not issued as regulations at least every 3 months in the Federal Register.

II. Format for the Quarterly Issuance Notices

This quarterly notice provides only the specific updates that have occurred in the 3-month period along with a hyperlink to the full listing that is available on the CMS website or the appropriate data registries that are used as our resources. This is the most current up-to-date information and will be available earlier than we publish our quarterly notice. We believe the website list provides more timely access for beneficiaries, providers, and suppliers. We also believe the website offers a more convenient tool for the public to find the full list of qualified providers for these specific services and offers more flexibility and “real time” accessibility. In addition, many of the websites have listservs; that is, the public can subscribe and receive immediate notification of any updates to the website. These listservs avoid the need to check the website, as notification of updates is automatic and sent to the subscriber as they occur. If assessing a website proves to be difficult, the contact person listed can provide information.

III. How to Use the Notice

This notice is organized into 15 addenda so that a reader may access the subjects published during the quarter covered by the notice to determine whether any are of particular interest. We expect this notice to be used in concert with previously published notices. Those unfamiliar with a description of our Medicare manuals should view the manuals at http://www.cms.gov/manuals..

The Director of the Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs of CMS, Kathleen Cantwell, having reviewed and approved this document, authorizes Trenesha Fultz-Mimms, who is the Federal Register Liaison, to electronically sign this document for purposes of publication in the Federal Register.

Trenesha Fultz-Mimms,
Federal Register Liaison, Department of Health and Human Services.

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P

[image: EN14MY26.000]

[image: EN14MY26.001]

[image: EN14MY26.002]

[image: EN14MY26.003]

[image: EN14MY26.004]

[image: EN14MY26.005]

[image: EN14MY26.006]

[image: EN14MY26.007]

[image: EN14MY26.008]

[image: EN14MY26.009]

[image: EN14MY26.010]

[FR Doc. 2026-09630 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-C