DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1122-0017]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Extension of a Currently Approved Collection; Title—Semi-annual Progress Report for the Technical Assistance Program

AGENCY: Office on Violence Against Women, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women (OVW) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Written comments and/or suggestion regarding the items contained in this notice, especially the estimated public burden and associated response time, should be directed to Tiffany Watson, Office on Violence Against Women, at 202-307-6026 or Tiffany.Watson@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Extension of a currently approved collection

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Semi-annual Progress Report for the Technical Assistance Program

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: Form Number: 1122-0017. U.S. Department of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: The affected public includes the 53 programs providing technical assistance as recipients under the Technical Assistance Program.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond/reply: It is estimated that it will take the 53 respondents (Technical Assistance providers) approximately one hour to complete a semi-annual progress report twice a year. The semi-annual progress report for the Technical Assistance Program is divided into sections that pertain to the different types of activities in which Technical Assistance Providers are engaged.

The primary purpose of the OVW Technical Assistance Program is to provide assistance to grantees and their subgrantees to enhance the success of local projects they are implementing with VAWA grant funds. In addition, OVW is focused on building the capacity of criminal justice and victim services organizations to respond effectively to sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking and to foster partnerships between organizations that have not traditionally worked together to address violence against women, such as faith-and community-based organizations.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection:The total annual hour burden to complete the semi-annual progress report form is 106 hours. It will take approximately one hour for the grantees to complete the form twice a year.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable:The annualized costs to the Federal Government resulting from the OVW staff review of the progress reports submitted by grantees are estimated to be $6,144.89.

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-09628 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-FX-P