CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Application Package for Current Population Survey Civic Engagement and Volunteering Supplement

AGENCY: Corporation for National and Community Service.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Corporation for National and Community Service (operating as AmeriCorps) is proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the individual and office listed in the ADDRESSES section by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by the title of the information collection activity, by any of the following methods:

(1) Electronically through www.regulations.gov (preferred method).

(2) By mail sent to: AmeriCorps, Attention: Andrea Robles, 250 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20525.

(3) By hand delivery or by courier to the AmeriCorps mailroom at the mail address given in paragraph (1) above, between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public through regulations.gov. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available on the internet. Please note that responses to this public comment request containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comment that may be made available to the public, notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Schlachter, Ph.D., 202-855-2358, or by email at LSchlachter@americorps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Title of Collection: Current Population Survey Civic Engagement and Volunteering Supplement.

OMB Control Number: 3045-0139.

Type of Review: Renewal.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 60,000.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 6,670.

Abstract: AmeriCorps is mandated by the Serve America Act (2009) to facilitate the establishment of a Civic Health Assessment in partnership with the National Conference on Citizenship. AmeriCorps aggregates and presents key indicators of civic health through its Volunteering and Civic Life in America (VCLA) research. The agency makes reports, tables, and data publicly available on the AmeriCorps website. Specialized tables are made available upon request. The proposed survey will be the only source of nationally representative data on civic engagement trends across the United States and over time. Key measures include formally volunteering through an organization; informally interacting with family, friends, and neighbors; participating in associations; charitable giving; learning about and engaging with issues of public concern; and interacting with public and private institutions. AmeriCorps has partnered with the US Census Bureau to collect data and publish reports on civic engagement trends since 2002. Currently, AmeriCorps is soliciting comments concerning its proposed renewal of the Current Population Survey Volunteering and Civic Engagement Supplement. AmeriCorps is directed by Congress to collect data and produce reports on the nation's civic health (Authority: 42 U.S.C. 12639(a); 13 U.S.C. 8(b), 182; 29 U.S.C. 1). AmeriCorps also seeks to continue using the currently approved information collection until the renewed information collection is approved by OMB. The currently approved information collection is due to expire on August 31, 2026.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information. Burden means the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information, to search data sources, to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. All written comments will be available for public inspection on regulations.gov.

Mary Hyde,
Director, Office of Research and Evaluation.

[FR Doc. 2026-09626 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6050-28-P