ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R08-OAR-2025-2070; FRL-13177-02-R8]

Air Plan Approval; Montana; Revisions to Western Sugar Stipulation

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is approving revisions to the Montana State Implementation Plan (SIP). These revisions specifically address sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission limits and associated requirements related to the Western Sugar Cooperative facility in Billings, Montana. The EPA is taking this action pursuant to the Clean Air Act (CAA).

DATES: This rule is effective on June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-R08-OAR-2025-2070. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available through https://www.regulations.gov, or please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section for additional availability information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Adam Clark, Air and Radiation Division, EPA, Region 8, Mailcode 8ARD-IO, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, Colorado 80202-1129, telephone number: (303) 312-7104, email address: clark.adam@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Throughout this document “we,” “us,” and “our” means the EPA.

I. Background

The background for this action is discussed in detail in our January 23, 2026 proposal (91 FR 2892). In that document we proposed to approve Montana's September 25, 2025 revisions to Exhibit A of a 1998 Stipulation adopting an SO2 control plan for the Billings Western Sugar Cooperative facility (hereon “Western Sugar Stipulation”) into the Montana SIP. These revisions included the removal of the continuous emission monitor and flow rate monitor requirements on the boiler house stack, replacement of the 190-day annual campaign limit with a heat input limit, removal of the SO2 emission limits and monitoring and reporting requirements for the pulp dryer units and the addition of a requirement to burn natural gas, and the removal of “facility modifications” requirements, which have already been completed.

We received four comments, all from individuals, on our January 23, 2026 proposed approval. Our responses to the comments are below.

II. Response to Comments

Comment: All of the commenters expressed support for the EPA's proposed action.

Response: The EPA acknowledges and appreciates the comments in support of this rulemaking action.

Comment: One commenter generally stated that there should be more resources allocated to the regulation and monitoring of methane.

Response: The EPA acknowledges the comment. However, we do not find the comment to be sufficiently specific or relevant to the action we are taking today to warrant a specific response.

III. Final Action

The EPA is approving Montana's September 25, 2025 revisions to Exhibit A of the Western Sugar Stipulation into the Montana SIP. The EPA is taking this action pursuant to the CAA.

IV. Incorporation by Reference

In this document, the EPA is finalizing regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is finalizing the incorporation by reference “Western Sugar June 12, 1998 Exhibit A. Emission Limitations and Other Conditions,” as discussed in section I. of this preamble. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these materials generally available through https://www.regulations.gov and at the EPA Region 8 Office (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information). Therefore, these materials have been approved by the EPA for inclusion in the SIP, have been incorporated by reference by the EPA into that plan, are fully federally enforceable under sections 110 and 113 of the CAA as of the effective date of the final rulemaking of the EPA's approval, and will be incorporated by reference in the next update to the SIP compilation.¹

¹ 62 FR 27968 (May 22, 1997).

V. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the CAA, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the Act and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, the EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided they meet the criteria of the CAA. Accordingly, this action merely approves State law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by State law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the CAA.

In addition, the SIP is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where the EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal governments or preempt Tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

The Congressional Review Act (CRA), 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq., as added by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, generally provides that before a rule may take effect, the agency promulgating the rule must submit a rule report, which includes a copy of the rule, to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. Section 804, however, exempts from section 801 the following types of rules: rules of particular applicability; rules relating to agency management or personnel; and rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice that do not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties. 5 U.S.C. 804(3). Because this is a rule of particular applicability, the EPA is not required to submit a rule report regarding this action under section 801.

Under section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, petitions for judicial review of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit by July 13, 2026. Filing a petition for reconsideration by the Administrator of this final rule does not affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review may be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule or action. This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements (see section 307(b)(2)).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Lead, Nitrogen oxides, Ozone, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Sulfur oxides, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Cyrus M. Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart BB—Montana

2. In § 52.1370, amend the table in paragraph (d) under the entry “(11) Yellowstone County:” by revising the entry “Western Sugar June 12, 1998 Exhibit A. Emission Limitations and Other Conditions” to read as follows:

§ 52.1370 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

Title/subject | State effective date | Notice of final rule date | NFR citation
* * * * * * *
(11) Yellowstone County:
* * * * * * *
Western Sugar June 12, 1998 Exhibit A. Emission Limitations and Other Conditions | 8/29/2025 | 5/14/2026 | 91 FR [insert FEDERAL REGISTER page where the document begins].
* * * * * * *

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-09619 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P