DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Telecommunications and Information Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Tribal Broadband Connectivity Program (TBCP) and Native Entities Grant Program (NEGP)

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 10, 2025, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), Commerce.

Title: Tribal Broadband Connectivity Program (TBCP) and Native Entities Grant Program (NEGP).

OMB Control Number: 0660-XXXX.

Form Number(s): TBD.

Type of Request: Regular submission. New information collection.

Number of Respondents: 400.

Average Hours per Response: 18 hours.

Burden Hours: 7,200 hours.

Needs and Uses: The information collected will be used to evaluate applications, assess alignment with program requirements, and support consistent and efficient review processes. Standardized data collection will improve clarity, reduce errors, and streamline administration.

Affected Public: NEGP: Indian Tribes, Alaska Native entities, and Native Hawaiian organizations TBCP: Tribal governments, Tribal Colleges or Universities, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands on behalf of the Native Hawaiian Community, including Tribal organizations, and Alaska Native Corporations.

Frequency: One-time submission.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of 2021, Division F, Title III, Section 60304 and 60305, Public Law 117-58, 135 Stat. 429, 1209 (November 15, 2021) (codified at 47 U.S.C. 1701, 1721, et seq.); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Division N, Title IX, Section 905(c), Public Law 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182 (Dec. 27, 2020) (Act), as amended by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, Division F, Title II, Section 60201, Public Law 117-58, 135 Stat. 429 (Nov. 15, 2021) (IIJA)(codified at 47 U.S.C. 1705).

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Access this information collection by selecting the following: “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering the title of the collection.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-09608 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-60-P