NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2025-1534]

Information Collection: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Educational Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Renewal of existing information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) invites public comment on the renewal of Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for an existing collection of information. The information collection is entitled, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Educational Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance.”

DATES: Submit comments by July 13, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the Commission is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website:

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-1534. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• Mail comments to: Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, Mail Stop: T-6 A10M, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-1534 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-1534.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The supporting statement is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26100A125.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• NRC's Clearance Officer: A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by contacting the NRC's Acting Clearance Officer, Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2025-1534, in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information in comment submissions that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. All comment submissions are posted at https://www.regulations.gov and entered into ADAMS. Comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Background

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35), the NRC is requesting public comment on its intention to request the OMB's approval for the information collection summarized as follows.

1. The title of the information collection: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Educational Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance.

2. OMB approval number: 3150-0209.

3. Type of submission: Extension.

4. The form number, if applicable: Not applicable.

5. How often the collection is required or requested: Annually.

6. Who will be required or asked to respond: All recipients that receive Federal financial assistance from the NRC.

7. The estimated number of annual responses: 600.

8. The estimated number of annual respondents: 600.

9. The estimated number of hours needed annually to comply with the information collection requirement or request: 2,050.

10. Abstract: The regulations under part 5 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations implement the provisions of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended, except section 904 and 906 of those amendments (20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682, 1683, 1685, 1686, 1687, 1688 and Bostock v. Clayton County, Georgia under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq., 140 S. Ct. 1731, 1741, 590 U.S.). The provisions are designed to eliminate, with certain exceptions, discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance (FFA), whether or not such program or activity is offered or sponsored by an educational institution as defined in the Title IX regulations. Except as provided in §§ 5.205 through 5.235(a), the Title IX regulations apply to every recipient and to each education program or activity operated by the recipient that receives FFA from the NRC.

III. Specific Requests for Comments

The NRC is seeking comments that address the following questions:

1. Is the proposed collection of information necessary for the NRC to properly perform its functions? Does the information have practical utility? Please explain your answer.

2. Is the estimate of the burden of the information collection accurate? Please explain your answer.

3. Is there a way to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected?

4. How can the burden of the information collection on respondents be minimized, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology?

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Heather Dempsey,
Acting NRC Clearance Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09605 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P