ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-R09-OAR-2025-0454; FRL-13315-01-R9]

Clean Air Act Tribal Minor New Source Review Permit Issued to Jamul Casino Resort

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final action.

SUMMARY: This document announces that the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region IX, made a final decision to issue, in accordance with the Clean Air Act (CAA), a Tribal Minor New Source Review (NSR) permit to the Jamul Indian Village Development Corporation under the CAA's Tribal Minor NSR Program. This permit authorizes the construction and operation of equipment located at the Jamul Casino Resort in Jamul, California.

DATES: The EPA's final decision for the Jamul Casino Resort issued on March 20, 2026, was a final agency action, which became effective on that date. Pursuant to section 307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1) judicial review of this final agency action may be sought by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit within 60 days of May 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-R09-OAR-2025-0454. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the docket index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information the disclosure of which is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available through https://www.regulations.gov. Please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section for additional information about accessing docket materials for this action.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laweeda Jones, EPA Region IX, (213) 844-1212, jones.laweeda@epa.gov. The EPA's final permit decision, the Technical Support Document for this action, and all other supporting information are available through https://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID No. EPA-R09-OAR-2025-0454.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Notice of Final Action

On March 20, 2026, the EPA made a final decision to issue a permit, Permit No. C-2026-2, to the Jamul Indian Village Development Corporation, an instrumentality of the Jamul Indian Village, authorizing the construction and operation of the Jamul Casino Resort (“Source”), pursuant to the provisions of Clean Air Act sections 110(a) and 301(d) and the EPA's Tribal Minor NSR Program at 40 CFR 49.151 through49.164. The EPA based its decision on its determination that the Source met all applicable federal requirements and submitted all required content in the permit application under the EPA's Tribal Minor NSR Program. Notice of the final decision was provided on March 23, 2026, pursuant to 40 CFR 49.159(a).

In accordance with 40 CFR 49.159(d)(1), permit decisions may be appealed under the permit appeal procedures of 40 CFR 124.19. In accordance with 40 CFR 124.19, within 30 days after service of notice of the final permit decision, any person who filed comments on the draft permit or participated in a public hearing on the draft permit may file a petition to the EPA's Environmental Appeal Board (EAB) for review. Additionally, any person who failed to file comments or failed to participate in the public hearing on the draft permit may petition the EAB for administrative review of any permit conditions set forth in the final permit decision, but only to the extent that those final permit conditions reflect changes from the proposed draft permit. The EPA did not receive any comments on the draft permit or hold, or receive a request for, a public hearing on the draft permit. In the EPA's permit issued in its final permit decision, the EPA did not change the final permit conditions from those of the proposed draft permit. Because the EPA received no comments on the permit, pursuant to 40 CFR 49.159(a), this permit became effective immediately, on March 20, 2026.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Anita Lee,
Acting Director, Air and Radiation Division, Region IX.

[FR Doc. 2026-09588 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P