ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[CERCLA-03-2026-0020-CR; FRL-13329-01-R3]

Proposed CERCLA Cost Recovery Settlement for the Desha Road Superfund Site, Tappahannock, Essex County, Virginia

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with section 122(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), notice is hereby given by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region 3, of a proposed cost recovery settlement agreement (Settlement) pursuant to CERCLA with FDP Virginia, Inc. (Settling Party) relating to the Desha Road Superfund Site located near the intersection of Carver Lane and Desha Road in Tappahannock, Essex County, Virginia.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Requests for copies of the proposed Settlement and submission of comments must be via electronic mail to R3_ORC_Mailbox@epa.gov. Comments should reference the Desha Road Superfund Site, Tappahannock, Essex County, Virginia, Index No. CERCLA-03-2026-0020CR. For those unable to communicate via electronic mail, please contact the EPA employee identified below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert S. Hasson, Senior Assistant Regional Counsel, CERCLA Branch 1, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3, 1600 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19103. Email: hasson.robert@epa.gov. Telephone: 215-814-2672.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Settling Party will pay to the EPA a total of $96,000.00 in three equal installments of $32,000.00. The Settlement includes a covenant by the EPA not to sue or to take administrative action against the Settling Party pursuant to section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9607(a), with regard to the EPA's past response costs as provided in the Settlement. For thirty (30) days following the date of publication of this notice, the EPA will receive written comments relating to the proposed Settlement. The EPA will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the proposed Settlement if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the proposed Settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate. The EPA's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection by request. Please see the ADDRESSES section of this document for instructions.

Paul Leonard,
Director, Superfund & Emergency Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3.

[FR Doc. 2026-09587 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P