ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13178-02-OCFO]

Environmental Protection Agency Draft Fiscal Year 2027 Evidence Plan; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is extending the comment period for the document entitled “Environmental Protection Agency Draft Fiscal Year 2027 Evidence Plan.” Based on feedback received, EPA is extending the comment period for the draft Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Evidence Plan by 14 days through May 28, 2026. The draft FY 2027 Evidence Plan to support the Agency's Learning Agenda can be accessed on the EPA's website at: https://www.epa.gov/evaluate/evidence-act. The EPA seeks comments from individual citizens, states, Tribes, local governments, industry, the academic community, non-governmental organizations, and all other interested parties.

DATES: The comment period for the document published on April 30, 2026, at 91 FR 23266, is extended. Comments should be received on or before May 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to EvidenceAndEvaluation@epa.gov. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or withdrawn. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information for which disclosure is restricted by statute. The EPA will generally not consider comments or comment contents located outside of the primary submission (i.e., on the web, cloud, or other file sharing system).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Simmons, Director, Evidence and Improvement Division, Office of Budget and Performance, Office of Finance and Administration, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, MC: 2831T, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number: (202) 369-5817, email address: simmons.jacob@epa.gov; and José Zambrana, Acting EPA Evaluation Officer, Office of Budget and Performance, Office of Finance and Administration, telephone number: (213) 244-1819, email address: zambrana.jose@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Based on feedback received, this document extends the comment period established in the Federal Register document of April 30, 2026 (91 FR 23266) for 14 days, from May 14, 2026, to May 28, 2026. More information on the action can be found in the Federal Register of April 30, 2026. To submit comments, please follow the instructions provided under ADDRESSES. If you have questions, consult the people listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Angel Robinson,
Director, Office of Budget and Performance, Office of Finance and Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09586 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P