ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13366-01-R1]

2026 Annual Joint Meeting of the Ozone Transport Commission and the Mid-Atlantic Northeast Visibility Union

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; public meeting.

SUMMARY: The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is announcing the 2026 Annual Joint Meeting of the Ozone Transport Commission (OTC) and the Mid-Atlantic Northeast Visibility Union (MANEVU). The meeting agenda will include topics covering OTC and MANEVU activities to reduce regional ground-level ozone precursors and visibility-impairing fine particles.

DATES: The public meeting will be held on June 3, 2026, starting at 9 a.m. and ending at 3 p.m.

Location: Omni New Haven Hotel at Yale, 155 Temple Street, New Haven, CT 06510. Further information on the details is available at http://otcair.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For documents and press inquiries contact: Ozone Transport Commission, 89 South St., Suite 602, Boston, MA 02111; (617) 259-2005; email: ozone@otcair.org; website: http://otcair.org.

For registration: To register for the meeting, please use the online registration form available at http://otcair.org, or contact the OTC at telephone number: (617) 259-2005 or by email at ozone@otcair.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 contain Section 184 provisions for the Control of Interstate Ozone Air Pollution. Section 184(a) establishes an Ozone Transport Region (OTR) comprised of the States of Connecticut, Delaware, Maine,¹ Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire,² New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, parts of Virginia, and the District of Columbia. The purpose of the OTC is to address ground-level ozone formation, transport, and control within the OTR.

¹ The geographic scope of Maine within the OTR was subsequently reduced to the portion of Maine encompassing 111 towns and cities comprising the Androscoggin Valley, Down East, and Metropolitan Portland Air Quality Control Regions, commonly referred to as the “Portland and Midcoast Ozone Areas.” 87 FR 7734 (February 10, 2022).

² On December 24, 2025, EPA received a petition from New Hampshire requesting to be removed from the OTR under Section 176A of the Clean Air Act.

MANEVU was formed in 2001, in response to EPA's issuance of the Regional Haze Rule. MANEVU's members include Connecticut, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, the Penobscot Indian Nation, and the St. Regis Mohawk Tribe, along with EPA and Federal Land Managers.

Type of Meeting: Open.

Agenda: Copies of the final agenda are available from the OTC office at telephone number: (617) 259-2005, by email: ozone@otcair.org, or via the OTC website at http://www.otcair.org.

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Mark Sanborn,
Regional Administrator, EPA Region 1.

[FR Doc. 2026-09585 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P