DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Industry and Security

Emerging Technology Technical Advisory Committee

AGENCY: Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S. Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of partially closed meeting.

SUMMARY: The Emerging Technology Technical Advisory Committee (ETTAC) advises and assists the Department of Commerce on matters related to export control policies. The ETTAC will meet on June 2, 2026, to review and discuss these matters. This meeting will be partially closed to the public pursuant to the exemptions under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) and the Government in the Sunshine Act. The meeting will be held in person, with no option for virtual attendance.

DATES: The meeting will be held on June 2, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. All times are Eastern Time zone. The open session will start at 9:00 a.m. and end at approximately 9:15 a.m. The closed session will start at approximately 9:30 a.m. and end no later than 4:00 p.m. Individuals requiring special accommodations to attend the open session in person should contact TAC@bis.doc.gov no later than 11:59 p.m. on May 25, 2026, so that BIS can make the appropriate arrangements. Individuals interested in participating virtually should contact TAC@bis.doc.gov no later than 11:59 p.m. on May 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held in person at the Herbert C. Hoover Building, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC (enter through the Main Entrance on 14th Street between Constitution and Pennsylvania Avenues).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kevin Coyne, Committee Liaison Officer, Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S. Department of Commerce. For additional information, contact by email: TAC@bis.doc.gov, or by phone: 202-482-4933.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The Emerging Technology Technical Advisory Committee (ETTAC) advises the Department of Commerce on certain actions required to achieve the objectives set forth in Section 1752 of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018, 50 U.S.C. 4811.

Agenda

During the open session, ETTAC will consider public comments, and/or industry presentations. During the closed session, the ETTAC will discuss U.S. Government strategies and potential revisions to export control policies. Participants are encouraged to identify emerging technologies that are not currently controlled, but should be.

The discussion of matters in the closed session are exempted from the open meeting and public participation requirements found in Sections 10(a)(1) and 10(a)(3) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) (5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(1), (a)(3)). Exemption is authorized by Section 10(d) of the FACA (5 U.S.C. 1009(d)), which permits the closure of advisory committee meetings, or portions thereof, if the head of the agency to which the advisory committee reports determines that such meetings may be closed to the public in accordance with subsection (c) of the Government in the Sunshine Act (5 U.S.C. 552b(c)). In this case, the applicable provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552b(c) are subsection 552b(c)(4), which permits closure to protect trade secrets and commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential, and subsection 552b(c)(9)(B), which permits closure to protect information which would be likely to significantly frustrate implementation of a proposed agency action if prematurely disclosed.

Public Participation

The public may submit written statements at any time before or after the meeting. Members of the public are encouraged to submit materials via email to TAC@bis.doc.gov no later than May 27, 2026, for timely distribution of information to ETTAC members. Submissions by the public will be made available to the public and should not contain any confidential information, unless the submitter specifically requests that the information be treated as Confidential Business Information (CBI) for consideration in the closed session. Any information designated as CBI will not be discussed during the open portion of the meeting, but it may be used to inform the work of committee members during the closed session. To the extent that time permits, members of the public may present oral statements in the open session. Meeting materials will be accessible to the public at https://www.bis.gov/about-bis/technical-advisory-committees-tac.

Open Session Attendance

Members of the public may attend the open session in person. Registration in advance is required to attend in person. Individuals interested in participating in the June 2, 2026, ETTAC meeting should contact TAC@bis.doc.gov by 11:59 p.m. on May 27, 2026, to register. Registered participants will be emailed instructions on accessing the designated meeting space. Attendees will be asked to sign in and must have a photo ID, such as a Real ID or passport, to enter the building.

Special Accommodations

Individuals requiring special accommodations should contact TAC@bis.doc.gov no later than 11:59 p.m. on May 25, 2026, so that appropriate arrangements can be made.

Meeting Cancellation

If the meeting is cancelled, a cancellation notice will be posted on the TAC website at https://www.bis.gov/about-bis/technical-advisory-committees-tac.

Closure Determination

The Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Administration, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary for Administration, formally determined pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 1009(d), that the portion of the meeting dealing with pre-decisional changes to the Commerce Control List, Supp. No. 1 to part 774 of the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730-774, and to U.S. export control policies, which may also include discussion of trade secrets and/or confidential business information, shall be exempt from the provisions relating to public meetings found in 5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(1) and 5 U.S.C 1009(a)(3). The remaining portions of the meeting will be open to the public.

Kevin Coyne,
Committee Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09580 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-JT-P