DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Agricultural Marketing Service

[Doc. No. AMS-FGIS-26-0331]

Designation Opportunities for United States Grain Standards Act

AGENCY: Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The United States Grain Standards Act (USGSA) designations for five official agencies—Amarillo Grain Exchange, Inc. (Amarillo); D.R. Schaal Agency, Inc. (Schaal); North Carolina Department of Agriculture (North Carolina); State Grain Inspection, Inc. (State Grain); and Utah Department of Agriculture and Food (Utah)—will end on the dates listed in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below. The Grain Inspection Services of Texas, LLC, voluntarily cancelled their designation effective on February 28, 2026, and the area that they previously provided service to is being advertised in this notice. The Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) is requesting designation applications from private entities or State governmental agencies that would like to provide official inspection and weighing services in the six geographic areas. In addition to this request for applications, AMS seeks comments on the quality of services provided by the official agencies mentioned above.

DATES: Applications and comments must be received between June 1, 2026, and June 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit applications and comments concerning this Notice using the following methods:

To apply for USGSA designation: New applicants (not currently designated) seeking designation, or currently designated applicants seeking to re-apply for a designation in a new or previously serviced geographic area, can find detailed instructions at https://www.ams.usda.gov/sites/default/files/media/FGISApplyingforDesignation_NewApplicants.pdf. Applicants must have a Login.gov account, a MyFGIS number, and access to FGISOnline Delegations/Designations and Export Registrations (DDR) prior to applying. Applicants are encouraged to begin the application process early to allow time for system authentication.

To submit comments regarding currently designated official agencies: Go to regulations.gov (https://www.regulations.gov). Instructions for submitting and reading comments are detailed on the website. All comments must be submitted through the Federal e-rulemaking portal at https://www.regulations.gov and reference the document number and the date and page number of this issue of the Federal Register. All comments submitted in response to this notice will be included in the record and will be made available to the public. Please be advised that the identity of the individuals or entities submitting comments will be made public on the internet at the address provided above.

Read applications and comments: To view the applications submitted, please contact FGISQACD@usda.gov. All comments will be available for public viewing online at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Candace Hildreth, Quality Assurance and Compliance Division; telephone 202-720-0203; email: Candace.A.Hildreth@usda.gov or FGISQACD@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The designations of the official agencies listed below will end on the prescribed dates:

Official Agency | Headquarters location and telephone | Designation end
Grain Inspection Services of Texas, LLC | Not Available | 02/26/2026
Amarillo Grain Exchange, Inc | Amarillo, TX, 806-372-8511 | 09/30/2026
D.R. Schaal Agency, Inc | Belmond, IA, 641-444-3122 | 09/30/2026
North Carolina Department of Agriculture | Raleigh, NC, 919-202-5774 | 09/30/2026
State Grain Inspection, Inc | Savage, MN, 503-799-1036 | 12/31/2026
Utah Department of Agriculture and Food | Ogden, UT, 801-392-2292 | 09/30/2026

Section 7(f) of the United States Grain Standards Act (USGSA) authorizes the Secretary to designate a qualified applicant to provide official services in a specified area after determining the applicant is better able than any other applicant to provide such official services (7 U.S.C. 79(f)). A designated agency may provide official inspection service and/or Class X or Class Y weighing services at locations other than export port locations. Under section 7(g) of the USGSA, designations of official agencies may be awarded for no longer than five years, unless terminated by the Secretary, and may be renewed according to the criteria and procedures prescribed in section 7(f) of the USGSA. See also 7 CFR 800.196 for further information and guidance.

Areas Open for Designation

Area 6

Description: In Georgia: The entire state of Georgia.

In Iowa: Butler (north of CR C23, east of CR T47, north of CR C33, and west of IA-88), Cerro Gordo, Floyd (north of 280th St and west of Shadow Ave), Franklin (northwest of I-35, north of CR C55, west of CR S56, and north of CR C23), Hancock, Kossuth (east of US-169), Mitchell, Winnebago, Worth, and Wright (North of West Highway 3, east of US-17, north of Broadway St, east of South Kirkwood Ave, north of 5th St S, north of 270th Street, east of US-69, and northwest of I-35) Counties.

In Minnesota: Faribault, Freeborn, and Mower Counties.

In New Jersey: The entire state of New Jersey.

In New York: The entire state of New York.

In South Carolina: Abbeville, Aiken, Allendale, Anderson, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Edgefield, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Hampton, Jasper, Laurens, Lexington, McCormick, Newberry, Oconee, Orangeburg, Richland, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg Counties.

Exports: All export waterborne carriers/vessels are serviced by FGIS.

Area 27

Description: In Minnesota: Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Dakota, Dodge, Goodhue, Hennepin, Le Sueur, McLeod, Nicollet, Ramsey, Rice, Scott, Sibley, Steele, Waseca, Washington, and Watonwan Counties.

Area 34

Description: In North Carolina: The entire state of North Carolina.

In South Carolina: Cherokee, Chester, Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Greenville, Horry, Kershaw, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, Marlboro, Pickens, Spartanburg, Union, and York Counties.

Exports: All export waterborne carriers/vessels are serviced by FGIS.

Area 38

Description: In Oklahoma: Beaver, Cimarron, and Texas Counties.

In Texas: Armstrong (north of Prairie Dog Town Fork of the Red River), Carson, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith (north of CR FM 1062 and east of US-385), Donley, Gray, Hall (east of US-287), Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Potter, Randall (north of Prairie Dog Town Fork of the Red River, TX-217, US-60 [Canyon], and Farm to Market (FM) 1062), Roberts, Sherman, and Wheeler Counties.

Exports: All export waterborne carriers/vessels are serviced by FGIS.

Area 40

Description: In Texas: Anderson, Angelina, Atascosa, Austin, Bandera, Bastrop, Bell, Bexar, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Brewster, Brown, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Camp, Cherokee, Collin, Comal, Comanche, Concho, Cooke, Coryell, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Dallas, Delta, Denton, DeWitt, Eastland, Edwards, Ellis, El Paso, Erath, Falls, Fannin, Fayette, Franklin, Freestone, Frio, Gillespie, Gonzales, Grayson, Gregg, Grimes, Guadalupe, Hamilton, Hardin, Harrison, Hays, Henderson, Hill, Hood, Hopkins, Houston, Hudspeth, Hunt, Irion, Jack, Jasper, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Karnes, Kaufman, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Lamar, Lampasas, Lavaca, Lee, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Llano, Loving, McCulloch, McLennan, Madison, Marion, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Milam, Mills, Montague, Montgomery, Morris, Nacogdoches, Navarro, Newton, Orange, Palo Pinto, Panola, Parker, Pecos, Polk, Presidio, Rains, Reagan, Real, Red River, Reeves, Robertson, Rockwall, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, San Saba, Schleicher, Shelby, Smith, Somervell, Stephens, Sutton, Tarrant, Terrell, Titus, Tom Green, Travis, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Van Zandt, Walker, Ward, Washington, Williamson, Wilson, Wise, Wood, Young, and Zavala Counties.

Area 42

Description: In Utah: The entire state of Utah.

Opportunity for Designation

Interested persons or governmental agencies may apply for designation to provide official services in the geographic areas specified above under the provisions of section 7(f) of the USGSA and 7 CFR 800.196. To apply for designation, or for more information, contact Candace Hildreth at the address listed above or visit the AMS website at http://www.ams.usda.gov.

Request for Comments

We are publishing this notice to provide interested persons the opportunity to comment on the quality of services provided by Amarillo Grain Exchange, Inc.; D.R. Schaal Agency, Inc.; North Carolina Department of Agriculture; State Grain Inspection, Inc.; and Utah Department of Agriculture and Food. In the designation process, we are particularly interested in receiving comments citing reasons and pertinent data supporting or objecting to the designation of the applicants. Submit all comments to Candace Hildreth at the above address or at http://www.regulations.gov.

We consider applications, comments, and other available information when determining which applicants will be designated.

Melissa Bailey,
Associate Administrator, Agricultural Marketing Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09571 Filed 5-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-02-P