Title 3—

The President

Notice of May 11, 2026

Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain

On May 15, 2019, by Executive Order 13873, the President declared a national emergency pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) to deal with the unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the United States constituted by the unrestricted acquisition and use of certain information and communications technology and services (ICTS) transactions.

Certain ICTS transactions and classes of transactions involving a foreign country or foreign national can allow for exploitation of vulnerabilities in the information and communications technology or services supply chain, resulting in potentially catastrophic effects. This threat continues to pose an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the United States. For this reason, the national emergency declared on May 15, 2019, must continue in effect beyond May 15, 2026. Therefore, in accordance with section 202(d) of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am continuing for 1 year the national emergency declared in Executive Order 13873 with respect to securing the information and communications technology and services supply chain.

This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress.

[image: Trump.EPS]

THE WHITE HOUSE,

May 11, 2026.

[FR Doc. 2026-09671

Filed 5-12-26; 2:00 pm]

Billing code 3395-F4-P