Title 3—

The President

Presidential Determination No. 2026-13 of May 7, 2026

Presidential Determination Pursuant to Section 1245(d)(4)(B) and (C) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012

Memorandum for the Secretary of State[,] the Secretary of the Treasury[, and] the Secretary of Energy

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, after carefully considering the reports submitted to the Congress by the Energy Information Administration, including the report submitted in April 2026, and other relevant factors, including global economic conditions and the availability of strategic reserves, I determine, pursuant to section 1245(d)(4)(B) and (C) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, Public Law 112-81, and consistent with prior determinations, that there is a sufficient supply of petroleum and petroleum products from countries other than Iran to permit a significant reduction in the volume of petroleum and petroleum products purchased from Iran by or through foreign financial institutions.

I will continue to monitor this situation closely.

The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to publish this determination in the Federal Register.

[image: Trump.EPS]

THE WHITE HOUSE,

Washington, May 7, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09624

Filed 5-12-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 4710-10-P