DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

[Document Identifier: OS-0990-0407-30D]

Agency Information Collection Request. 30-Day Public Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of Minority Health, Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of Minority Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is announcing that the following summary of a proposed collection of information has been submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance.

DATES: Submit written comments (including recommendations) on the information collection request (ICR) on or before June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Submit requests to minorityhealthinfo@hhs.gov or (240) 453-0492. When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the document identifier OS-0990-0407-30D and project title for reference.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including any of the following subjects: (1) The necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Title of the Collection: OMH Think Cultural Health.

Type of Collection: Extension of a Currently Approved Collection.

OMB No.: 0990-0407.

Abstract: The Office of Minority Health (OMH), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), is requesting approval by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) on an extension of a currently approved collection of information. The Think Cultural Health (TCH) website is an initiative of HHS OMH that provides resources and tools to promote cultural and linguistic competency in health and health care. The TCH website offers a suite of e-learning programs that afford health and health care professionals the ability to earn continuing education credits through training in cultural and linguistic competency. A 60-Day Federal Register Notice was published in the Federal Register on February 20, 2026, vol. 91, No. 34; pp. 8259.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The data will be used to enable health and health care professionals to register for courses, obtain accredited continuing education credits, and help ensure that TCH offerings remain relevant, useful, and responsive to the needs of their target audiences. The findings from the data collection will be of interest to HHS OMH in supporting maintenance and revisions of the offerings on the TCH website.

Likely Respondents: Likely respondents are users of the TCH e-learning program(s) and/or e-resource(s). There are no requirements for annual, quarterly or monthly responses. A single respondent completes the registration process to access an e-learning program or e-resource on the website only once and completes a course-specific evaluation form for each e-learning program course/unit or e-resource per completion. A respondent may be invited to participate in the follow-up survey, a focus group, or a key informant interview and will not be asked to participate in more than one follow-up activity (i.e., survey, focus group, or key informant interview).

Total Estimated Annualized Burden—Hours
Forms | Respondents | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondents | Average burden per response (hours) | Total burden hours
Registration Form | Health and Health Care Professionals | 118,352 | 1 | 0.05 | 5,918
Course/unit Evaluation Form | Health and Health Care Professionals | 118,352 | 1 | 0.05 | 5,918
Follow-Up Survey | Health and Health Care Professionals | 4,208 | 1 | 0.17 | 701
Focus Groups | Health and Health Care Professionals | 15 | 1 | 2 | 30
Key Informant Interviews | Health and Health Care Professionals | 13 | 1 | 1 | 13
Total |  | 240,940 |  |  | 12,580

Catherine Howard,
Paperwork Reduction Act Reports Clearance Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09567 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-29-P