DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-42777; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before May 2, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by May 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before May 2, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name(if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

CONNECTICUT

Middlesex County

Beman Historic District

Cross Street, Knowles Avenue and Vine Street, Middletown, SG100013098

MAINE

Cumberland County

Little Diamond Island Casino, 0 Fessenden Avenue, Little Diamond Island, Portland, SG100013104

Franklin County

Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, SG100013106

NEW YORK

Kings County

Nostrand Houses, Generally bounded by Batchelder St; Bragg St; Avenue W; Avenue X, Brooklyn, SG100013099

New York County

Ralph J. Rangel Houses, 159-16 Harlem River Drive, et. al., New York, SG100013100

NORTH CAROLINA

Orange County

Coker Hills Historic District, Allard, Audubon, Clayton, Curtis, Lyons, Michaux, North Elliott, and Velma Roads; South Lakeshore Drive; Wood Circle, Chapel Hill, SG100013116

SOUTH CAROLINA

Abbeville County

J.S. Wright High School, (Equalization Schools in South Carolina, 1951-1960), 700 Branch Street, Abbeville, MP100013097

TEXAS

Cass County

Atlanta-Miller Grade School, 200 W. Miller Street, Atlanta, SG100013125

Gillespie County

Mittel-Kraus Rural Historic District, 554 and 1291 Shorty Crenwelge Dr., Fredericksburg, SG100013111

VERMONT

Bennington County

Dellwood Cemetery, 2950 Main Street, Manchester, SG100013118

Grand Isle County

Providence Island Canal Sloop, (Canal Boat Wrecks of Lake Champlain in Vermont and New York MPS), Lake Champlain, South Hero vicinity, MP100013117

WISCONSIN

Racine County

Thomas H. Smith Shipwreck (Steambarge), (Great Lakes Shipwreck Sites of Wisconsin MPS), Address Restricted, Town of Caledonia vicinity, MP100013123

Walworth County

East Troy Electric Railroad Historic District, A corridor beginning west of Division Street in East Troy and ending in Indianhead Park in Mukwonago, East Troy, SG100013124

A request for removal has been made for the following resource(s):

GEORGIA

Gilmer County

Gilmer County Courthouse, (Georgia County Courthouses TR), Courthouse Sq. Ellijay, OT80001081

Hart County

Gulley-Vickery-Blackwell House, (Hartwell MRA), 115 Franklin St., Hartwell, OT86002014

Warren County

Roberts-McGregor House, Depot St., Warrenton, OT79000750

A request to move has been received for the following resource(s):

MAINE

Washington County

McCurdy Smokehouse, East side of Water Street 350′ south of current location, Lubec tax map 15, lot 30 (New Location), Lubec, MV93000638

Additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

PENNSYLVANIA

Allegheny County

Mt. Lebanon Historic District (Additional Documentation), Roughly bounded by Gilkeson, Washington, Scott & Pine Tree Rds., Mt. Lebanon, Castle Shannon & Cedar Blvds., Mt. Lebanon, AD14000813

Nomination(s) submitted by Federal Preservation Officers: The State Historic Preservation Officer reviewed the following nomination(s) and responded to the Federal Preservation Officer within 45 days of receipt of the nomination(s) and supports listing the properties in the National Register of Historic Places.

CALIFORNIA

San Bernardino County

Cow Cove, Address Restricted, Essex vicinity, SG100013110

COLORADO

Mesa County

White Rocks, (Colorado National Monument MPS), Address Restricted, Fruita, MP100013108

Saddlehorn Recreation and Headquarters Historic District, (Colorado National Monument MPS), Address Restricted, Fruita vicinity, MP100013109

Nomination(s) submitted by Federal Preservation Officers:The State Historic Preservation Officer did not respond to the Federal Preservation Officer within 45 days of receipt of the nomination(s). In accordance with the National Park Service Centennial Act (Pub. L. 114-289), the State Historic Preservation Officer's “failure to meet this deadline shall constitute a recommendation to not support the nomination(s).”

ALASKA

Yukon-Koyukuk Borough

Rohn CCC Cabin and Tatina Aviation Field Reserve, Confluence of the South Fork of the Kuskokwim River and the Tatina (formerly Rohn) river, Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, SG100013113

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09558 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P