DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Competition Announcement; Comprehensive Centers

AGENCY: Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 under the Comprehensive Centers program, Assistance Listing Numbers (ALNs) 84.283B and 84.283D.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Michelle Daley. Telephone: (202) 987-1057. Email: OESE.ComprehensiveCenters@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Comprehensive Centers program is to provide capacity-building services to state educational agencies, regional educational agencies, local educational agencies, and schools that improve educational opportunities and student outcomes, close achievement gaps, and improve the quality of instruction for all students, particularly for groups of students with the greatest need. The FY 2026 competition includes six absolute priorities and three competitive preference priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: National Center, Regional Centers, National Comprehensive Center on Improving Literacy for Students with Disabilities, Field-Initiated Content Centers, Emerging Needs Content Centers, and Meaningful Learning Opportunities. The competitive preference priorities are: Returning Education to the States, Meaningful Learning Opportunities, and Promoting Evidence-Based Literacy.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/school-and-community-improvement-grants/comprehensive-centers-program#applicant-information. The information for the National Center, Regional Centers, Field-Initiated Content Centers, and Emerging Needs Center (ALN 84.283B) is also available on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362342. The information for the National Comprehensive Center on Improving Literacy for Students with Disabilities (ALN 84.283D) is also available on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362346. There are separate application notice and instructions documents for the National Center; for Regional Centers; for Field-Initiated and Emerging Needs Content Centers, and for the National Comprehensive Center on Improving Literacy for Students with Disabilities. The application notice and instructions documents on Grants.gov are the official documents governing the grant competitions under this program.

Maximum Award: The Department will not make an award exceeding the following amount for each Center below in a single budget period of 12 months.

Comprehensive Center type | Maximum annual award
National Center | $6,750,000
National Comprehensive Center on Improving Literacy for Students with Disabilities | 1,500,000
Field-Initiated Content Centers | 1,150,000
Emerging Needs Content Center | 1,150,000
Region 1 (Northeast) | 2,548,041
Region 2 (Islands) | 1,250,000
Region 3 (Mid-Atlantic) | 2,293,378
Region 4 (Appalachia) | 1,991,002
Region 5 (Southeast) | 2,626,321
Region 6 (Gulf) | 2,866,431
Region 7 (Great Lakes) | 2,524,549
Region 8 (Midwest) | 2,342,815
Region 9 (Central) | 2,355,596
Region 10 (Southwest) | 5,265,052
Region 11 (West) | 4,712,583
Region 12 (Northwest) | 3,024,323
Region 13 (Pacific East) | 1,250,000
Region 14 (Pacific West) | 1,250,000
Region 15 (Bureau of Indian Education) | 1,000,000

Eligible Entities: Research organizations, institutions, agencies, institutes of higher education, or partnerships among such entities, or individuals, with the demonstrated ability or capacity to carry out the activities described in this notice, including regional entities that carried out activities under the Educational Research, Development, Dissemination, and Improvement Act of 1994 (as such Act existed on the day before November 5, 2002) and title XIII of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (as such title existed on the day before January 8, 2002).

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 9601 et seq. and 20 U.S.C. 6674.

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office ofElementary and Secondary Education.

[FR Doc. 2026-09557 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P