DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Rural Utilities Service

[Docket No. RUS-25-TELECOM-0267]

Notice of Funding Opportunity for the Community Connect Grant Program for Fiscal Year 2026

AGENCY: Rural Utilities Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of funding opportunity.

SUMMARY: The Rural Utilities Service (RUS or the Agency), a Rural Development (RD) agency of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is issuing a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) to announce acceptance of applications under the Community Connect Grant Program (CCG) for fiscal year (FY) 2026. In future years this funding opportunity will only be announced on the Agency website and grants.gov, without a Federal Register notice. Therefore in future years, neither the funding opportunity nor reference to the funding opportunity in grants.gov will appear in the Federal Register. Please make a note of this change in location of the funding announcement in your records.

DATES: May 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Full funding notice is available on grants.gov. Program guidance and application forms may be obtained at https://www.rd.usda.gov/community-connect.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shekinah Pepper, Acting Deputy Assistant Administrator, Loan Origination and Approval Division, RUS, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 1590, Room 4121-S, Washington, DC 20250-1590, telephone: (202) 720-0800, email: shekinah.pepper@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) is available on the Agency website and on grants.gov using Funding Opportunity Number RDRUS-CC-2026 or Assistance Listing Number 10.863.

Karl Elmshaeuser,
Administrator, Rural Utilities Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09555 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-15-P