NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 70-7033-ML ASLBP No. 26-992-01-ML-BD01]

Global Laser Enrichment, LLC; Establishment of Atomic Safety and Licensing Board

Pursuant to the Commission's regulations, see, e.g., 10 CFR 2.104, 2.105, 2.300, 2.309, 2.313, 2.318, 2.321, notice is hereby given that an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (Board) is being established to preside over the following proceeding:

GLOBAL LASER ENRICHMENT, LLC

(Paducah Laser Enrichment Facility)

Global Laser Enrichment, LLC has applied for a license to possess and use special nuclear material for the purpose of constructing and operating a uranium enrichment facility in McCracken County, Kentucky. The requested license would authorize the facility to re-enrich depleted uranium hexafluoride tails and enrich natural-grade uranium hexafluoride to a maximum of 8-weight percent uranium-235 via laser-based isotope separation technology.

In response to a notice filed in the Federal Register announcing the opportunity to request a hearing, see 91 FR 11092 (Mar. 6, 2026), Kentucky Resources Council, Inc. filed a hearing request on May 5, 2026.

The Board is comprised of the following Administrative Judges:

Emily I. Krause, Chair, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. David A. Smith, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. Arielle J. Miller, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

All correspondence, documents, and other materials shall be filed in accordance with the NRC E-Filing rule. See 10 CFR 2.302.

Rockville, Maryland.
Dated: May 11, 2026.
Edward R. Hawkens,
Chief Administrative Judge, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel.

[FR Doc. 2026-09553 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P