DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF736]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council's (Pacific Council) Economics Subcommittee of the Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) will hold an online meeting. This meeting is open to the public.

DATES: The online meeting will be held Tuesday, June 2, 2026, 12 p.m. to 3 p.m., Pacific Time (PT), or until business for the day has been completed.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will be held online. Specific meeting information, including directions on how to join the meeting and system requirements, will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org). You may send an email to Mr. Hayden York (Hayden.York@pcouncil.org) or contact him at (503) 820-2424 for technical assistance.

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, OR 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Gilly Lyons, Staff Officer, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2427.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Economics Subcommittee will review draft methodology for a Community Resilience Decision Support Tool, which is being developed with the goal of enhancing the Pacific Council's ability to measure and understand the impacts of its decisions on fishing community resilience.

No management actions will be decided by the meeting participants. The participants' role will be the development of recommendations and reports for consideration by the SSC and the Pacific Council at a future Pacific Council meeting. The SSC and Pacific Council are scheduled to consider the Community Resilience Decision Support Tool draft methodology at their June 2026 meeting in Spokane, Washington.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Mr. Hayden York (Hayden.York@pcouncil.org; (503) 820-2424) at least 10 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09540 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P