DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF750]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of hybrid conference.

SUMMARY: The North Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) and its advisory committees will meet June 1, 2026, through June 9, 2026.

DATES: The Council's Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) will begin at 8 a.m. on Monday, June 1, 2026, and continue through Wednesday, June 3, 2026. The Council's Advisory Panel (AP) will begin at 8 a.m. on Tuesday, June 2, 2026, and continue through Friday, June 5, 2026. The Council's Executive/Finance Committee will meet in closed session on Wednesday June 3, 2026, from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. The Council will begin at 8 a.m. on Thursday, June 4, 2026, and continue through Tuesday, June 9, 2026. All listed times are Pacific Daylight Time.

ADDRESSES: The meetings will be a hybrid conference. The in-person component of the meeting will be held at the Hilton Vancouver Washington, 301 W 6th St., Vancouver, WA 98660, or join the meeting online through the links at https://www.npfmc.org/current-or-next-council-meeting.

Council address: North Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1007 W 3rd Ave., Suite 400, Anchorage, AK 99501-2252; telephone: (907) 271-2809. Instructions for attending the meeting via web conference are given under Connection Information, below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Henry, Council staff; email: ahenry@npfmc.org; telephone: (907) 271-2809. For technical support please contact our Council administrative staff, email: support@npfmc.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Monday, June 1, 2026, Through Wednesday, June 3, 2026

The SSC agenda will include the following issues:

(1) Administrative Issues

(2) BSAI Crab specifications—review AIGKC, PIGKC SAFE report chapters and adopt ABC/OFL; BSAI Crab Plan Team report

(3) Scallop harvest specifications—review SAFE report and adopt ABC/OFL; Scallop Plan Team report

(4) Economic and community indicator reports—Review

(5) GOA Tanner crab protection measures—Initial Review

(6) GOA 2025 survey—Review changes, guidance for SAFE report

(7) Climate workplan: (a) Workplan update, (b) Discussion Paper on development of alternative harvest control rules (HCRs)—Review

The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version will be posted at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5132 prior to the meeting, along with meeting materials.

In addition to providing ongoing scientific advice for fishery management decisions, the SSC functions as the Council's primary peer review panel for scientific information, as described by the Magnuson-Stevens Act section 302(g)(1)(e), and the National Standard 2 guidelines (78 FR 43066, July 19, 2013). The peer-review process is also deemed to satisfy the requirements of the Information Quality Act, including the OMB Peer Review Bulletin guidelines.

Tuesday, June 2, 2026, Through Friday, June 5, 2026

The Advisory Panel agenda will include the following issues:

(1) Administrative Issues

(2) Observer Program Annual Report for 2025—Review, FMAC report

(3) Cost recovery report and program improvements—Initial Review

(4) BSAI Crab specifications—review AIGKC, PIGKC SAFE report chapters and adopt ABC/OFL; BSAI Crab Plan Team report

(5) Scallop harvest specifications—review SAFE report and adopt ABC/OFL; Scallop Plan Team report

(6) Pelagic trawl gear research updates—Review, consider performance standard if appropriate

(7) GOA Tanner crab protection measures—Initial Review

(8) Groundfish FMP objectives triennial report—Review, Ecosystem Committee report

(9) Climate workplan: (a) Workplan update, (b) Discussion Paper on development of alternative harvest control rules (HCRs)—Review, Ecosystem Committee report

(10) Staff Tasking

Wednesday, June 3, 2026

The Executive/Finance Committee will meet in closed session to discuss internal financial and administrative matters.

Thursday, June 4, 2026, Through Tuesday, June 9, 2026

The Council agenda will include the following issues. The Council may take appropriate action on any of the issues identified.

(1) Administrative Issues

(2) Reports: Executive Director (including CCC report), NMFS Management Report (including Protected Resources report, E.O. 14276 update, Salmon EFP update), NOAA General Counsel (GC), Alaska Fisheries Science Center (AFSC), NOAA Enforcement, Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), United States Coast Guard (USCG), United States Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS), Cooperative reports, IPA reports, SeaShare report, and Trawl EM report, Salmon bycatch genetic stock composition reports, Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) Report, Advisory Panel (AP) Report

(3) Observer Program Annual Report for 2025—Review, FMAC report

(4) BSAI Crab specifications—review AIGKC, PIGKC SAFE report chapters and adopt ABC/OFL; BSAI Crab Plan Team report

(5) Scallop harvest specifications—review SAFE report and adopt ABC/OFL; Scallop Plan Team report

(7) Cost recovery report and program improvements—Initial Review

(8) GOA Tanner crab protection measures—Initial Review

(9) Pelagic trawl gear research updates—Review, consider performance standard if appropriate

(10) Groundfish FMP objectives triennial report—Review, Ecosystem Committee report

(11) Climate workplan: (a) Workplan update, (b) Discussion Paper on development of alternative harvest control rules (HCRs)—Review, Ecosystem Committee report

(12) Staff Tasking

The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version will be posted at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5131 prior to the meeting, along with meeting materials.

Connection Information

You can attend the meeting online using a computer, tablet, or smart phone; or by phone only. Connection information will be posted online at: https://www.npfmc.org/upcoming-council-meetings. For technical support please contact our administrative staff, email: support@npfmc.org.

Public Comment

Public comment letters will be accepted and should be submitted electronically through the links at https://www.npfmc.org/current-or-next-council-meeting/. The Council strongly encourages written public comment for this meeting, to avoid any potential for technical difficulties to compromise oral testimony. The written comment period is open from May 8, 2026, and closes at 12 p.m. Alaska Time on Friday, May 29, 2026.

Although other non-emergency issues not on the agenda may come before this group for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Actions will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under Section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09538 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P