DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13009]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of State.

ACTION: Rescindment of a system of records notice.

SUMMARY: The Law of the Sea Records, State-19, which is being rescinded, contained information used for the efficient handling of matters concerning the Law of the Sea Advisory Committee such as correspondence to and from members of Congress relating to the Law of the Sea and their participation in the Executive Branch's Law of the Sea program, information pertaining to security clearances for members of the Advisory Committee on the Law of the Sea, and articles written by members of the Advisory Committee.

DATES: Since the original publication of State-19 in the Federal Register (42 FR 49708) on September 27, 1977, system contents have been retired as permanent records to the Office of Enterprise Records Management within the Privacy, Policy and Knowledge Management Directorate (A/SKS/PPKM/ERM). A subsection of these records was subsequently transferred to the National Archives and Records Administration in 2004 in accordance with the Department's records retention policy for the records of senior officials. The subsection of these records which remains under the control of the Department is no longer maintained as a System of Records, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 552a because the records under the control of the Department are not in a system separated from other Department records. Thus, State-19 must be rescinded.

ADDRESSES: Questions can be submitted by mail, email, or by calling Timothy J. Kootz, the Senior Agency Official for Privacy on (202) 485-2051. If by mail, please write to: Timothy Kootz, Senior Agency Official for Privacy; U.S. Department of State; Shared Knowledge Services (A/SKS); Room 4534, 2201 C St. NW; Washington, DC 20520. If email, please address the email to the Senior Agency Official for Privacy, Timothy J. Kootz, at SORN@state.gov. Please write “Law of the Sea Records, State-19” on the envelope or the subject line of your email.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Timothy J. Kootz, Senior Agency Official for Privacy; U.S. Department of State; Shared Knowledge Services (A/SKS); Room 4534, 2201 C St. NW; Washington, DC 20520 or by calling (202) 485-2051.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Law of the Sea Records, State-19, must be rescinded because the records were retired, made permanent records in A/SKS/PPKM/ERM custody, and then subsequently transferred to the National Archives and Records Administration in accordance with the Department's records retention policy for the records of senior officials. Additionally, the subsection of the Law of the Sea Records under the control of the Department does not constitute a system of records pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a and State-19 must be rescinded.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Law of the Sea Records, State-19.

HISTORY:

42 FR 49708.

Timothy J. Kootz,
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Shared Knowledge Services (A/SKS), U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-09534 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-09-P