DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

U.S. Codex Office

Codex Alimentarius Commission: Meeting of the Codex Alimentarius Commission

AGENCY: U.S. Codex Office, USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S Codex Office is sponsoring a public meeting on June 22, 2026. The objective of the public meeting is to provide information and receive public comments on agenda items and draft U.S. position to be discussed at the 49th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), which will meet in Geneva, Switzerland, from July 6 to July 10, 2026. The U.S. Manager for Codex Alimentarius and the Under Secretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs recognize the importance of providing interested U.S. parties the opportunity to obtain background information on the 49th Session of the CAC and to address items on the agenda.

DATES: The public meeting is scheduled for June 22, 2026, from 1:00-4:00 p.m. ET.

ADDRESSES: The public meeting will take place via video teleconference only. Documents related to the 49th Session of the CAC will be accessible via the internet at the following address: https://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/meetings/detail/en/?meeting=CAC&session=49. Mr. Kenneth Lowery, the U.S. Delegate to the 49th Session of the CAC, invites interested U.S. parties to submit their comments electronically to the following email address: Ken.Lowery@usda.gov and uscodex@uda.gov. Comments should state that they relate to the activities of the 49th Session of the CAC.

Registration: Attendees may register to attend the public meeting at the following link: https://www.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/Qpgxn2RER2iN-KYDN5BHeg. After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

For further information about the 49th Session of the CAC, contact the U.S. Delegate, Mr. Kenneth Lowery, Senior International Issues Analyst, U.S. Codex Office, by email at: Ken.Lowery@usda.gov. For additional information regarding the public meeting, contact the U.S. Codex Office by email at: uscodex@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The Codex Alimentarius Commission was established in 1963. Through adoption of food standards, codes of practice, and other guidelines developed by its committees, and by promoting their adoption and implementation by governments, Codex seeks to protect the health of consumers and ensure fair practices in the food trade.

Issues To Be Discussed at the Public Meeting

The following items from the Provisional Agenda for the 49th Session of the CAC will be discussed during the public meeting:

• Report by the Chairperson on the 90th Session of the Executive Committee (including matters referred)

• Amendments to the Procedural Manual

• Work of Codex Committees (adoption, new work, revocation, discontinuation, and amendments to Codex texts proposed by the following committees):

○ Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs

○ Codex Committee on Food Hygiene

○ Codex Committee on Fats and Oils

○ Codex Committee on Methods of Analysis and Sampling

○ Codex Committee on Residues of Veterinary Drugs in Foods

○ Codex Committee on Food Additives

○ Codex Committee on Food Labelling

○ Codex Committee on Fish and Fishery Products

• Standards from other Codex committees for which the endorsement requirements from relevant committees have been fulfilled

• Other matters relating to Codex subsidiary bodies

• Codex Strategic Plan 2020-2025—Implementation report

• Codex budgetary and financial matters

• Matters arising from international organizations

• Election of the Chairperson and Vice-Chairpersons of the Codex Alimentarius Commission

• Designation of countries responsible for appointing the Chairpersons of Codex subsidiary bodies

• Other business

• Adoption of the Report

Public Meeting

At the June 22, 2026, public meeting, draft U.S. positions on the agenda items will be described and discussed, and attendees will have the opportunity to pose questions and offer comments. Written comments may be offered at the meeting or sent to Mr. Kenneth Lowery, U.S. Delegate to the 49th Session of the CAC, at Ken.Lowery@usda.gov and uscodex@usda.gov. Written comments should state that they relate to activities of the 49th Session of the CAC.

Additional Public Notification

Public awareness of all segments of rulemaking and policy development is important. Consequently, the U.S. Codex Office will announce this Federal Register publication on-line through the USDA Codex web page located at: https://www.usda.gov/codex.

(Authority: 19 U.S.C. 2578; Pres. Proc. 6780; 7 CFR part 2.602.)

Done at Washington, DC, on May 11, 2026.
Julie A. Chao,
Deputy U.S. Manager for Codex Alimentarius.

[FR Doc. 2026-09532 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3420-3F-P