OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 9000-0011; Docket No. 2026-0101; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; Preaward Survey Forms (Standard Forms 1403, 1404, 1405, 1406, 1407, and 1408)

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget (OMB); Department of Defense (DOD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and OMB regulations, OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite the public to comment on an extension concerning preaward survey forms. OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of Federal Government acquisitions, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. OMB has approved this information collection for use through October 31, 2026. OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA propose that OMB extend its approval for use for three additional years beyond the current expiration date.

DATES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA will consider all comments received by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite interested persons to submit comments on this collection through https://www.regulations.gov and follow the instructions on the site. This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field or attach a file for lengthier comments. If there are difficulties submitting comments, contact the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov.

Instructions: All items submitted must cite OMB Control No. 9000-0011, Preaward Survey Forms (Standard Forms 1403, 1404, 1405, 1406, 1407, and 1408). Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check www.regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. OMB Control Number, Title, and Any Associated Form(s)

9000-0011, Preaward Survey Forms (Standard Forms 1403, 1404, 1405, 1406, 1407, and 1408).

B. Need and Uses

Contracting officers, prior to award, must make an affirmative determination that the prospective contractor is responsible, i.e., capable of performing the contract. Before making such a determination, the contracting officer must have or obtain sufficient information to establish that the prospective contractor: has adequate financial resources; or the ability to obtain such resources; is able to comply with required delivery schedule; has a satisfactory record of performance; has a satisfactory record of integrity; and is otherwise qualified and eligible to receive an award under appropriate laws and regulations. If such information is not readily available to the contracting officer, it is obtained through a preaward survey conducted by the contract administration office or another organization designated by the agency to conduct the surveys. The necessary data is collected from available data or through plant visits, phone calls, and correspondence in detail commensurate with the dollar value and complexity of the procurement. This clearance covers the information that prospective contractors must provide to ensure proper completion of the following preaward survey forms prescribed by the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR):

• Standard Form 1403 Preaward Survey of Prospective Contractor (General)

• Standard Form 1404 Preaward Survey of Prospective Contractor (Technical)

• Standard Form 1405 Preaward Survey of Prospective Contractor (Production)

• Standard Form 1406 Preaward Survey of Prospective Contractor (Quality Assurance)

• Standard Form 1407 Preaward Survey of Prospective Contractor (Financial Capability)

• Standard Form 1408 Preaward Survey of Prospective Contractor (Accounting System)

C. Common Form

The General Services Administration is the sponsor agency of this common form. All executive agencies covered by the FAR will use this common form. Each executive agency will report their agency burden separately, and the reported information will be available at Reginfo.gov.

D. Annual Burden

General Services Administration

Respondents: 239.

Total Annual Responses: 239.

Total Burden Hours: 5,736.

Obtaining Copies: Requesters may obtain a copy of the information collection documents from the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division, by calling 202-501-4755 or emailing GSARegSec@gsa.gov. Please cite OMB Control No. 9000-0011, Preaward Survey Forms (Standard Forms 1403, 1404, 1405, 1406, 1407, and 1408).

Janet Fry,
Director, Federal Acquisition Policy Division, Office of Governmentwide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Governmentwide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09527 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P