OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 9000-0138; Docket No. 2026-0100; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; Contract Financing

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget (OMB); Department of Defense (DOD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and OMB regulations, OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite the public to comment on an extension concerning contract financing. OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite comments on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of Federal Government acquisitions, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. OMB has approved this information collection for use through October 31, 2026. OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA propose that OMB extend its approval for use for three additional years beyond the current expiration date.

DATES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA will consider all comments received by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA invite interested persons to submit comments on this collection through https://www.regulations.gov and follow the instructions on the site. This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field or attach a file for lengthier comments. If there are difficulties submitting comments, contact the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov.

Instructions: All items submitted must cite OMB Control No. 9000-0138, Contract Financing. Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check www.regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. OMB Control Number, Title, and Any Associated Form(s)

9000-0138, Contract Financing.

B. Need and Uses

This clearance covers the information that offerors and contractors must submit to comply with the following Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) requirements:

• FAR 52.232-28, Invitation to Propose Performance-Based Payments.

This provision requires an offeror, when invited to propose terms under which the Government will make performance-based contract financing payments during contract performance, to include the following: the proposed contractual language describing the performance-based payments; information addressing the contractor's investment in the contract and a listing of—

(i) The projected performance-based payment dates and the projected payment amounts; and

(ii) The projected delivery date and the projected payment amount.

• FAR 52.232-29, Terms for Financing of Purchases of Commercial Products and Commercial Services.

• FAR 52.232-30, Installment Payments for Commercial Products and Commercial Services.

These clauses require contractors, under commercial purchases pursuant to FAR part 12, to include with their payment requests an appropriately itemized statement of the financing payments requested and other supporting information, prepared in concert with the contracting officer.

• FAR 52.232-31, Invitation to Propose Financing Terms.

This provision requires an offeror, when invited to propose terms under which the Government will make contract financing payments during contract performance under commercial purchases pursuant to FAR part 12, to include the following: the proposed contractual language describing the contract financing; and a listing of the earliest date and greatest amount at which each contract financing payment may be payable and the amount of each delivery payment.

• FAR 52.232-32, Performance-Based Payments.

This clause requires the contractor's request for performance-based payment to include any information and documentation as required by the contract's description of the basis for payment; and a certification by a contractor official authorized to bind the contractor.

The contracting officer uses the collected information to review and approve contract financing requests, and establish and administer contract financing terms.

C. Common Form

The General Services Administration is the sponsor agency of this common form. All executive agencies covered by the FAR will use this common form. Each executive agency will report their agency burden separately, and the reported information will be available at Reginfo.gov.

D. Annual Burden

General Services Administration

Respondents: 47.

Total Annual Responses: 340.

Total Burden Hours: 680.

Obtaining Copies: Requesters may obtain a copy of the information collection documents from the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division by calling 202-501-4755 or emailing GSARegSec@gsa.gov. Please cite OMB Control No. 9000-0138, Contract Financing.

Janet Fry,
Director, Federal Acquisition Policy Division, Office of Governmentwide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Governmentwide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09525 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P