DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0730; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01416-R; Amendment 39-23329; AD 2026-09-08]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH (AHD) Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH (AHD) Model MBB-BK 117 C-2 and MBB-BK 117 D-2 helicopters. This AD was prompted by a determination that a certain part-numbered standard MS18027 type hook may be subject to localized yielding in the mating threads when assembled to higher assembly torques. This AD requires modifying and re-identifying the affected part or replacing the affected part with a serviceable part. This AD also prohibits installing an affected part on any helicopter unless certain requirements are met. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 17, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of June 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0730; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Office of the Regional Counsel, Southwest Region, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0730.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Warwick, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-5225; email: steven.r.warwick@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to all Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH (AHD) Model MBB-BK 117 C-2 and MBB-BK 117 D-2 helicopters. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on January 26, 2026 (91 FR 3092). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2025-0188, dated September 1, 2025, issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union (EASA AD 2025-0188) (also referred to as the MCAI). The MCAI states that the standard MS18027 hook part number (P/N) 42305-283 installed on the large hook damper assembly, P/N 44307-480, may be subject to localized yielding in the mating threads when assembled to higher assembly torques.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require modifying and re-identifying the affected part or replacing the affected part with a serviceable part. The FAA also proposed to prohibit installing an affected part on any helicopter unless certain requirements are met.

The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of the hook. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in failure of the large hook damper assembly, which could result in loss of the hoist load and injury to persons.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0730.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2025-0188, which specifies procedures for modifying the large hook damper assembly having P/N 44307-480 by replacing the standard MS18027 hook P/N 42305-283 with D-Lok hook P/N 42315-488 and reidentifying the large hook damper assembly to P/N 44307-480-1.

EASA AD 2025-0188 also specifies procedures for replacing large hook damper assembly P/N 44307-480 with large hook damper assembly P/N 44307-480-1 (modification already accomplished) as an alternative to the initial modification requirement. EASA AD 2025-0188 also prohibits installing an affected large hook damper assembly having P/N 44307-480 on any helicopter unless certain requirements are met within 12 months of the effective date of this AD and prohibits installing the affected part on any helicopter.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 183 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Modify hook and reidentify large hook damper assembly | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $3,545 | $3,630 | $664,290

The FAA estimates the following cost to do any replacement that would be an alternative method of compliance. The agency has no way of determining the number of helicopters that might choose this replacement:

Alternative Method Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Replace large hook damper assembly | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $23,867 | $23,952

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-09-08 Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH (AHD): Amendment 39-23329; Docket No. FAA-2026-0730; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01416-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 17, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH (AHD) Model MBB-BK 117 C-2 and MBB-BK 117 D-2 helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 2500, Cabin Equipment/Furnishings.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by the determination that the standard MS18027 type hook may be subject to localized yielding in the mating threads when assembled to higher assembly torques. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of the hook. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in failure of the large hook damper assembly, which could result in loss of the hoist load and injury to persons.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2025-0188, dated September 1, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0188).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0188

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0188 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0188 specifies “discard”, this AD requires replacing that text with “remove from service”.

(3) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0188 specifies “check”, this AD requires replacing that text with “inspect”.

(4) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0188 specifies “if necessary clean the surface”, this AD requires replacing that text with “clean the surface”.

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0188.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0188 specifies to submit information to the manufacturer, this AD does not require those actions.

(j) Special Flight Permits

Special flight permits may be issued in accordance with 14 CFR 21.197 and 21.199 to operate the helicopter to a location where the actions of this AD can be accomplished provided that no external load is carried.

(k) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(l) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Steven Warwick, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-5225; email: steven.r.warwick@faa.gov.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0188, dated September 1, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Office of the Regional Counsel, Southwest Region, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on April 28, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09521 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P