DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0017; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-00681-R; Amendment 39-23326; AD 2026-09-05]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Leonardo S.p.A. Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Leonardo S.p.A. Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters. This AD was prompted by reports of a damaged spare inflation system of a certain life raft kit due to the inappropriate shipment of the parts. This AD requires replacing certain life raft inflation systems and prohibits installing an affected life raft inflation system on any helicopter. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 17, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of June 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0017; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0017.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Enns, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4147; email: david.enns@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to all Leonardo S.p.A. Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on January 21, 2026 (91 FR 2504). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2023-0101, dated May 15, 2023, issued by EASA, which is Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union (EASA AD 2023-0101) (also referred to as the MCAI). The MCAI states that there have been reports of a damaged spare inflation system of life raft kit part number (P/N) 3G9560F00111, P/N 3G9560F00112, and P/N 4G2560F00811. The MCAI further states that subsequent investigation results revealed the damage was caused by the inappropriate shipment of the parts.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require replacing certain life raft inflation systems and prohibit installing an affected life raft inflation system on any helicopter.

The FAA is issuing this AD to address a damaged life raft inflation system. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to the inability to inflate a life raft and possibly affect the safe evacuation of occupants in the case of ditching over water.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0017.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2023-0101, which specifies procedures for replacing life raft inflation system P/N 202402A and P/N 202256A that have a certain cylinder and valve serial number. EASA AD 2023-0101 also prohibits installing an affected life raft inflation system part on any helicopter. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 161 helicopters of U.S. registry

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Replace life raft inflation system | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | $8,910 | $9,250 | $1,489,250

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some of the costs of this AD may be covered, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-09-05 Leonardo S.p.A.: Amendment 39-23326; Docket No. FAA-2026-0017; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-00681-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 17, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Leonardo S.p.A., Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 2564, Life Raft.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of a damaged spare inflation system of a certain life raft kit due to inappropriate shipment of the parts. The FAA is issuing this AD to address a damaged life raft inflation system, which could lead to the inability to inflate a life raft and possibly affect the safe evacuation of occupants in the case of ditching over water.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2023-0101, dated May 15, 2023 (EASA AD 2023-0101).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2023-0101

(1) Where EASA AD 2023-0101 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where EASA AD 2023-0101 requires compliance in terms of flight hours, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(3) Where EASA AD 2023-0101 defines “affected part,” this AD requires replacing that definition with “Life raft inflation system part number (P/N) 202402A and P/N 202256A that:

(i) have a cylinder and valve serial number (S/N) as specified in Leonardo Helicopters Alert Service Bulletin (ASB) 139-734, original issue, dated April 13, 2023, or Revision A, dated April 28, 2023; except those that have not been modified in accordance with the instructions of Aero Sekur Service Bulletin (SB) SB-139-25-005, Revision 1, dated April 21, 2023, and Survitec SB 25-225-A, Revision 1, dated February 23, 2023 (co-published as one document) as applicable; or

(ii) have a cylinder where the S/N cannot be determined.”

(4) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2023-0101.

(i) No Reporting and Return of Parts Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2023-0101 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer and to return the parts to the manufacturer, this AD does not require any of these actions.

(j) Special Flight Permits

Special flight permits may be issued in accordance with 14 CFR 21.197 and 21.199, provided there are no flights over water.

(k) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(l) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact David Enns, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4147; email: david.enns@faa.gov.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2023-0101, dated May 15, 2023.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 6, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09520 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P