DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[CPCLO Order No. 004-2026]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: United States Department of Justice.

ACTION: Notice of modified systems of records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974 and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, notice is hereby given that the United States Department of Justice (Department or DOJ) proposes to modify the DOJ System of Records Notices for the DOJ systems of records listed below.

DATES: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4) and (11), this notice is subject to a 30-day notice and comment period. Please submit any comments by June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public, OMB, and Congress are invited to submit any comments to the U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties, ATTN: Privacy Analyst, Two Constitution Square, 145 N St. NE, Suite 8W-300, Washington, DC 20530; by facsimile at 202-307- 0693; or by email at privacy.compliance@usdoj.gov. To ensure proper handling, please reference the above CPCLO Order No. on your correspondence.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kameron Cox, Counsel, Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties, Two Constitution Square, 145 N St. NE, Suite 8W-300, Washington, DC 20530; by facsimile at 202-307-0693; or by email at privacy.compliance@usdoj.gov. To ensure proper handling, please reference the above CPCLO Order No. on your correspondence.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 25, 2025, the President issued Executive Order (E.O.) 14249, Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse (90 FR 14011), to promote the financial integrity and operational efficiency of the Federal Government. Therein the President mandated all Federal Departments and agencies include a routine use in relevant systems of records notices to allow for the disclosure of records to the Department of Treasury for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping fraud and improper payments. On August 20, 2025, OMB issued Memorandum M-25-32, Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy Through Do Not Pay, to the heads of all executive departments and agencies. In its memorandum, OMB provided guidance to Departments and agencies regarding the requirements of both E.O. 14249 and The Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (31 U.S.C. 3551). M-25-32 contained proposed language for agencies to use for their new or modified routine uses, while clarifying that the new requirements applied to any agency's system of records that “maintains information about applicants for, or recipients of, Federal funds that agencies use to make eligibility determinations for payments to beneficiaries, award and loan recipients, vendors, contractors, and other payees.”

DOJ as an agency has participated in Treasury's “Do Not Pay” program since 2017 through disclosures to Treasury from DOJ-001, Accounting Systems for the Department of Justice, 69 FR 31406 (June 3, 2004, and updates), utilizing current applicable routine uses for this purpose. Some DOJ Components have also vetted their payments to payees through Treasury prior to award or disbursement to ensure that payments were only made to eligible individuals or entities; or they conducted post-payment checks to facilitate any necessary recoupment, which were authorized by appropriate routine uses in the Components' SORNs. The proposed modification of DOJ Component SORNs reflects a standardized implementation of the verification requirements across all DOJ Components as required by the E.O.. The proposed modification will provide notice to the public of DOJ's sharing of information with Treasury through source systems and programs that might not route through DOJ-001; and thus to allow for the eventual vetting of applicant eligibility earlier in a program's lifecycle.

To satisfy the routine use requirements in OMB Memorandum M-25-32, DOJ is issuing a notice in the Federal Register to modify the routine uses in all potentially relevant Department System of Records Notices. For those DOJ systems of records currently participating in “Do Not Pay” through existing routine uses, this notice modifies their current routine use with the language required by OMB Memorandum M-25-32. For those systems of records determined applicable in OMB Memorandum M-25-32 that do not yet contain routine uses to facilitate Do Not Pay Program sharing, this notice adds the routine use language required by M-25-32. As system of records notices are updated during the normal course of Department operations, the routine use allowing for full participation in “Do Not Pay” will be fully incorporated without need to reference this notice.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r), the Department has provided a report to OMB and to Congress on this notice of modified systems of records.

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Peter A. Winn,
Acting Chief Privacy and Civil Liberties Officer, United States Department of Justice.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

United States Department of Justice System of Records Notices and citations follow. An asterisk (*) designates the last full Federal Register notice that includes all of the elements that are required to be in a System of Records Notice.

System No. and name | Federal Register, citations | Whether this is a new routine use, or the modification of a current routine use
JUSTICE/DOJ-001, Accounting Systems for the Department of Justice | 69 FR 31406 *, 71 FR 142, 72 FR 3410, 75 FR 13575, 82 FR 24147 | Modify RU #25.
JUSTICE/DOJ-016, Debt Collection Enforcement System | 77 FR 9965 *, 80 FR 14407, 82 FR 24151, 24154 | New.
JUSTICE/DOJ-021, HAVANA Act Compensation Records | 88FR 40331 * | New.
JUSTICE/ATF-001, Administrative Record System | 68 FR 3551, 3552 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/ATF-007, Personnel Record System | 68 FR 3551, 3556 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/BOP-006, Inmate Trust Fund Accounts and Commissary Record System | 67 FR 11711 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/BOP-008, Inmate Safety and Accident Compensation Record System | 67 FR 41452 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/BOP-009, Administrative Claims Record System | 67 FR 41453 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/CIV-001, Civil Division Case File System | 63 FR 8659, 8665 *, 66 FR 8425, 66 FR 17200, 66 FR 36593, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/CIV-003, Office of Alien Property File System | 42 FR 53288, 53324 *, 66 FR 8425, 66 FR 17200, 66 FR 36593, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/CIV-004, Swine Flu Administrative Claim File System | 43 FR 44708 *, 66 FR 8425, 66 FR 17200, 66 FR 36593, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/CIV-008, September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001 File System | 66 FR 65991, * 66 FR 8425, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/COPS-002, Online Ordering System | 77 FR 28898 *, 82 FR 24151, 24155 | New.
JUSTICE/COPS-003, COPS Management System: NexGen (CMS:NxG) | 85 FR 3421 * | New.
JUSTICE/CRM-001, Central Criminal Division Index File and Associated Records | 72 FR 44182 *, 82 FR 24151 | New.
JUSTICE/CRM-029, United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund (USVSSTF) File System | 81 FR 45539 *, 82 FR 24151, 24156, 84 FR 26901 | Modify RU (a).
JUSTICE/CRT-001, Central Civil Rights Division Index File and Associated Records | 68 FR 47610, 47611 *, 70 FR 43904, 72 FR, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/ENRD-003, Environment and Natural Resources Division Administrative and Case Related Files | 65 FR 8990, 66 FR 8425, 70 FR 61159, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147, 89 FR 30392 * | New.
JUSTICE/FBI-002, The FBI Central Records System | 63 FR 8659, 8671 *, 66 FR 8425, 66 FR 17200, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/FBI-008, Bureau Personnel Management System | 58 FR 51875, * 66 FR 8425, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/FBI-010, Employee Travel Vouchers and Individual Earning Records | 52 FR 47248 *, 66 FR 8425, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/FBI-012, Time Utilization Record-Keeping (TURK) System | 76 FR 65535 * | New.
JUSTICE/FBI-022, FBI Data Warehouse System | 77 FR 40630, * 82 FR 24151 | New.
JUSTICE/FCSC-033, Claims Received and Adjudicated by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission | 84 FR 55587 * | New.
JUSTICE/INTERPOL-001, INTERPOL-United States National Central Bureau (USNCB) Records System | 75 FR 27821 *, 82 FR 24151, 24158 | New.
JUSTICE/JMD-003, Department of Justice Payroll System | 69 FR 107 *, 72 FR 3410, 72 FR 51663, 82 FR 24151, 24158 | New.
JUSTICE/JMD-024, Attorney Student Loan Repayment Program Applicant Files | 71 FR 64740 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/OIG-001, Office of the Inspector General Investigative Records | 72 FR 36725 *, 82 FR 24151, 24160 | New.
JUSTICE/OIG-006, Data Analytics Program Records System | 83 FR 13309 * | New
JUSTICE/OJP-004, Grants Management Information System | 53 FR 40526 *, 66 FR 8425, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/OJP-012, Public Safety Officers Benefit System | 64 FR 25070 *, 66 FR 8425, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147, 84 FR 53749 | New.
JUSTICE/OJP-013, Denial of Federal Benefits Clearinghouse System (DEBAR) | 64 FR 25071 *, 66 FR 8425, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/OJP-014, Victims of International Terrorism Expense Reimbursement Program | 71 FR 44709 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/OJP-016, Justice Grants System (JustGrants) | 85 FR 81517 * | New.
JUSTICE/OJP-020, Peer Review Management System (PRMS) | 89 FR 93656 * | New.
JUSTICE/OVW-001, Peer Reviewer Database | 79 FR 28774 *, 82 FR 24151, 161 | New.
JUSTICE/TAX-001, Criminal Tax Case Files, Special Project Files, Docket Cards, and Associated Records | 71 FR 11446, 11447 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/TAX-002, Tax Division Civil Tax Case Files, Docket Cards, and Associated Records | 71 FR 11446, 11449 *, 72 FR 3410, 82 FR 24147 | New.
JUSTICE/USA-020, Child Pornography Victims Reserve Records | 89 FR 44707 * | New.
JUSTICE/USM-016, U.S. Marshals Service (USMS) Key Control Record System | 72 FR 33515, 33530 *, 82 FR 24151, 24165 | New.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

All systems listed above are designated as unclassified. For information regarding the security classification for each system, please refer to the last full Federal Register notice indicated by an asterisk in the table above. Any substantive changes to a system's classification will be updated in a subsequent SORN update particular to that individualized system.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

For information regarding system locations of their respective systems of record, please refer to the last full Federal Register notice indicated by an asterisk in the table above. Any substantive changes to a system's location will be updated in a subsequent SORN update particular to that individualized system.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

For information regarding system managers, please refer to the last full Federal Register notice indicated by an asterisk in the table above. Any substantive changes to a system's system manager will be updated in a subsequent SORN update particular to that individualized system.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND THE PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

The DOJ systems of records as indicated above either replace existing Do Not Pay routine uses, or add a Do Not Pay routine use, with the following language:

* * * * *

To the U.S. Department of the Treasury when disclosure of the information is relevant to review payment and award eligibility through the Do Not Pay Working System for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payments to an applicant for, or recipient of, Federal funds, including funds disbursed by a state (meaning a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a federally recognized Indian tribe) in a state-administered, federally funded program.

HISTORY:

System histories are detailed in the above table.

[FR Doc. 2026-09518 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-NW-P