DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-CR-NPS0042340; OMB Control Number 1024-0037; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP15.R50000, 267P104215]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Archeology Permit Applications and Reports

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the National Park Service (NPS) are proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your comments on this information collection request (ICR) by mail to NPS Information Collection Clearance Officer (ADIR-ICCO), National Park Service, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, (MS-263) Reston, VA 20191 (mail); or to phadrea_ponds@ios.doi.gov (email). Please reference Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number 1024-0037 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristen Martine, National Park Service Bureau Archeologist/Department Consulting Archeologist by at kristen_martine@nps.gov (email); or (771) 200-0613 (telephone). Please reference OMB Control Number 1024-0037 in the subject line of your comment. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point of contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology (e.g., permitting electronic submission of response).

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Federal law—specifically Section 4 of the Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (ARPA) (16 U.S.C. 470cc) and Section 3 of the Antiquities Act of 1906 (54 U.S.C. 320302)—allow people or organizations to apply for permission to scientifically study, excavate, or remove archaeological resources from public or Indian lands. Any archaeological work on National Park Service (NPS) lands conducted by non-NPS personnel requires a permit, regardless of whether the project is tied to regulatory compliance. This requirement covers activities such as excavations, shovel tests, coring, pedestrian surveys (with or without collecting artifacts), underwater archaeology, photogrammetry, and rock-art documentation.

Individuals from universities, museums, scientific institutions, businesses, or other organizations must obtain a permit before beginning any fieldwork. To do this, applicants submit Form DI-1926, the Application for Permit for Archeological Investigations. Along with the form, applicants provide a statement of work, statements describing their capabilities and past performance, curriculum vitae for the principal investigator and field director, written consent from State or Tribal authorities when required, authorization identifying a curation facility, and a detailed schedule of all project activities.

Permit holders must then submit preliminary reports, annual reports, and final reports throughout the life of the project.

Title of Collection: Archeology Permit Applications and Reports.

OMB Control Number: 1024-0037.

Form Number: Form DI-1926.

Type of Review: Renewal of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals or organizations wishing to excavate or remove archeological resources from public or Indian lands.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 172.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 172.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies; up to 8 hours, depending on activity.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,032.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: None.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Phadrea Ponds,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, National Park Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09517 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P