DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Healthcare Advancement and Partnerships (HAP) Recognition Application

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish a notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-specific information: Rebecca Mimnall, 202-695-9434, vhacopra@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VHA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VHA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VHA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Healthcare Advancement and Partnerships (HAP) Recognition Application.

OMB Control Number: 2900-NEW. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: New collection.

Abstract: Section 129 of Public Law 118-210, the Elizabeth Dole 21st Century Veterans Healthcare and Benefits Improvement Act (Dole Act), requires the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to establish a process to recognize organizations and individuals that assist Veterans, family members, or caregivers with navigating available VHA programs and services, but do not receive compensation or charge a fee for rendered services. The process VA has developed for recognizing such organizations and individuals includes an electronic information collection instrument (application) through which organizations and individuals can provide standardized details for VA to review.

The information collected is reviewed by staff in the Veterans Health Administration (VHA) National Center for Healthcare Advancement and Partnerships (HAP) to determine if the organization or individual requesting recognition meets the Department's criteria for recognition. VA has created a HAP Application that is completed through an online system.

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Estimated Annual Burden: 135 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 45 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Responses: 180.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09515 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P