DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-45-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 21 Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Patheon API, Inc.; (Meloxicam, Xeloda, and Tamiflu); Florence, South Carolina

Patheon API, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Florence, South Carolina within Subzone 21J. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on April 15, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz. The proposed finished products and materials/components would be added to the production authority that the Board previously approved for the operation, as reflected on the Board's website.

The proposed finished products include: Oseltamivir Phosphate Shikimic Acid; Capecitabine; and Meloxicam Spray Dried Intermediate (duty free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: Eec-cetamidoazide Shikimic Acid; Aromatic crystaline acetylfuranoside; Non-aromatic crystalline acetylfuranoside; Sulphobutyl-ether-b cyclodextrin; Flucytosine; and Meloxicam (duty free).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 22, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact John Frye at John.Fyre@trade.gov.

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09513 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P