DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0426]

Proposed Information Collection Activity; Child and Family Services Plan, Annual Progress and Services Report, and Annual Budget Expenses Request and Estimated Expenditures (Child and Family Services-101)

AGENCY: Children's Bureau, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Children's Bureau (CB), Administration for Children and Families (ACF) is requesting a 3-year extension of the collection of information under the Child and Family Services Plan (CFSP), the Annual Progress and Services Report (APSR), and the Annual Budget Expenses Request and Estimated Expenditures (CFS-101) collection (Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0426, expiration July 31, 2026). There are minor changes to the CFS-101 form and changes to the way the information is collected in narrative form to reduce burden and duplicative reporting.

DATES: Comments due July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, ACF is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. You can obtain copies of the proposed collection of information and submit comments by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: Currently under title IV-B, subparts 1 and 2 of the Social Security Act (the Act), states, territories, and tribes are required to submit a CFSP. The CFSP lays the groundwork for a system of coordinated and integrated family services for the subsequent 5 years (45 CFR 1357.15(a)(1)). The CFSP outlines activities the state, tribe, or territory will carry out in administering programs and services to promote the safety, permanency, and well-being of children and families, including, as applicable, those activities conducted under the John H. Chafee Foster Care Program for Successful Transition to Adulthood (section 477 of the Act) and the state grant authorized by the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act. By June 30 of each year, states, territories, and tribes are also required to submit an APSR and a financial report called the CFS-101. The APSR is a yearly report that discusses progress made by a state, territory, or tribe in accomplishing the goals and objectives cited in its CFSP (45 CFR 1357.16(a)). The APSR contains updated information about service needs and organizational capacities throughout the 5-year plan period and includes information on the use of other grant programs where annual reporting is required. The CFS-101 has three parts. Part I is an annual budget request for the upcoming fiscal year (FY). Part II includes a summary of planned expenditures by program area for the upcoming FY, the estimated number of individuals or families to be served, and the geographical service area. Part III includes actual expenditures by program area, numbers of families and individuals served by program area, and the geographic areas served for the last complete FY.

The Supporting America's Children and Families Act, Public Law 118-258, was signed into law on January 4, 2025. This law reauthorizes and amends title IV-B programs. New requirements under title IV-B, subpart 3 require that CB reduce administrative burden on the title IV-B program to eliminate duplication and streamline reporting requirements to reduce the number of hours required for compliance by at least 15 percent in coordination with activities required under PRA. CB has already begun these activities to gather input and to streamline reporting and reduce burden.

Respondents: Currently, states, territories, and tribes must complete the CFSP, APSR, and CFS-101. There are approximately 180 tribal entities that currently receive IV-B funding. There are 53 states (including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands) that must complete the CFSP, APSR, and CFS-101.

Annual Burden Estimates

Burden estimates have been adjusted to reflect the updates to the APSR and the CFSP and the elimination of the caseworker visit data. The average burden per response for the APSR has been reduced from 82 hours to 50 hours and for the CFSP it has been reduced from 123 hours to 90 hours. Overall, this is a 48 percent reduction in burden associated with this information collection.

Instrument | Total number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Total burden hours | Annual burden hours
APSR | 233 | 3 | 50 | 34,950 | 11,650
CFSP | 47 | 1 | 90 | 4,230 | 1,410
CFS-101, Part I, Part II, and III | 233 | 3 | 5 | 3,495 | 1,165
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  |  | 14,225

Comments: The Department specifically requests comments on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Authority: Title IV-B, subparts 1, 2, and 3 of the Social Security Act (the Act), and title IV-E, section 477 of the Act; sections 106 and 108 of CAPTA (42 U.S.C. 5106a. and 5106d.); and Supporting America's Children and Families Act, Pub. L. 118-258, signed into law on January 4, 2025.

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09512 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-01-P