DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0924]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Request for Payment of Bowel and Bladder Services

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish a notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-specific information: Rebecca Mimnall, 202-695-9434, vhacopra@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VHA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VHA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VHA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Request for Payment of Bowel and Bladder Services, VA Form 10-314.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0924. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: Legal authority for this information collection is found in 38 U.S.C., Chapter 17, for Veterans seeking health care services. Data collected may be used to establish, determine, and monitor eligibility to receive VA benefits and for authorizing and paying Non-VA healthcare services furnished to Veterans and beneficiaries. VA Form 10-314 is required for caregivers to receive reimbursement for bowel and bladder care services. The form is used to list the dates and times the care was rendered to the Veteran and is then submitted monthly to VA to request payment for those services. There is a decrease in the anticipated annual number of responses and burden hours based upon program data since the last PRA clearance.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 6,200 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: 12 times per year.

Estimated Number of Responses: 37,200.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09511 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P