DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-906]

Sodium Nitrite From India: Preliminary Results and Notice of Intent To Rescind, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is conducting an administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on sodium nitrite from India. The period of review (POR) is February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025. Commerce preliminarily determines that Deepak Nitrite Limited (DNL) did not make sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value during the POR. We invite interested parties to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joy Zhang, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1168.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 27, 2023, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on sodium nitrite from India.¹ On February 3, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² On March 28, 2025, pursuant to section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order covering six entities.³

¹ See Sodium Nitrite from India: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 88 FR 12313 (February 27, 2023) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 8785 (February 3, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 14081 (March 28, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Governmental shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On December 17, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for these preliminary results to May 7, 2026.⁶

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated December 16, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Sodium Nitrite from India; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this Order is sodium nitrite from India. For a full description of the scope, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸

⁸ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 2-4.

Notice of Intent To Rescind the Review, in Part

Commerce initiated this review with respect to six companies.⁹ For three companies listed in the Initiation Notice—Buradon Inc., Palvi Industries Limited, and Lotus Global Pvt. Ltd.—U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data released for the purposes of respondent selection reflected no entries of subject merchandise during the POR.¹⁰ Therefore, we are announcing our intent to rescind this review with respect to Buradon Inc., Palvi Industries Limited, and Lotus Global Pvt. Ltd. Parties may submit comments on Commerce's intent to rescind the review of these firms within seven days of publication of this notice. If no comment in opposition is received, Commerce will rescind the review, in part, in its final results of review.

⁹ See Initiation Notice.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Release of Customs and Border Protection Data,” dated on April 1, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Act. Commerce has calculated export prices in accordance with section 772(a) of the Act. Normal value is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero or de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely {on the basis of facts available}.”

The SAA provides Commerce with additional guidance as to what the agency should do when the only margins calculated for individually-investigated exporters are zero/de minimis and/or determined entirely through facts available:

In such situations, Commerce may use any reasonable method to calculate the all others rate. The expected method in such cases will be to weight-average the zero and de minimis margins and margins determined pursuant to the facts available, provided that volume data is available. However, if this method is not feasible, or if it results in an average that would not be reasonably reflective of potential dumping margins for non-investigated exporters or producers, Commerce may use other reasonable methods.¹¹

¹¹ See Statement of Administrative Action accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, H.R. Doc. 103-316, Vol. I (1994) (SAA) at 873 (emphasis added).

In this review, we preliminary calculated a dumping margin of zero percent for DNL, the sole respondent individually examined. Therefore, there is no non-zero weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually examined in this POR. Further, DNL is the only producer and/or exporter with a history of individual examination in this Order, and the two non-individually examined respondents under review, Kronox Lab Sciences Pvt Ltd. (Kronox) and Kutch Chemical Industries Ltd. (Kutch), have no history of review. Given the lack of history of review of applicable rates for firms other than DNL, Commerce determines it is feasible and appropriate to look to other reasonable methods to determine the applicable rate for non-selected respondents. The only rate established for exporters or producers in the history of the Order which is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on adverse facts available is the 42.76 percent rate calculated for DNL and assigned as the all-others rate in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation. We find use of this rate to reflect the most reasonable method to approximate the exporting experience of the non-reviewed respondents, as it reflects the rate established for respondents with no prior history of individual review. Accordingly, we have selected the 42.76 percent rate calculated for DNL and assigned to all other producers and exporters in the LTFV investigation as the rate applicable to the non-individually examined respondents in this review.

Preliminary Results of Review

We preliminarily determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025:

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Deepak Nitrite Limited | 0.00
Kronox Lab Sciences Pvt Ltd | 42.76
Kutch Chemical Industries Ltd | 42.76

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties in these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹² Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and, (2) a table of authorities.¹⁴

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁶

¹⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.¹⁷ Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants, and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the time and date for the hearing.¹⁸ Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(c).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, must be filed via ACCESS.¹⁹ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²⁰

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.303.

²⁰ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Assessment Rate

Upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.²¹

²¹ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

If the respective weighted-average dumping margins are above de minimis (i.e., 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, we will calculate importer-specific ad valorem AD assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).²² If the respondent has not reported entered values, we will calculate a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

²² In these preliminary results, Commerce applied the assessment rate calculation method adopted in Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the respondents for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate entries not reviewed at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

For the companies which were not selected for individual examination, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties at an ad valorem assessment rate equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin determined in these final results. For the companies for which the administrative review will be rescinded, antidumping duties shall be assessed at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue these rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements for estimated antidumping duties will be effective upon publication of the notice of final results of this review for all shipments of sodium nitrite from India entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for companies subject to this review will be equal to the dumping margin established in the final results of the review; (2) for merchandise exported by companies not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the LTFV investigation but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment for the producer of the merchandise; (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be the 42.76 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²³ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²³ See Order, 88 FR at 12314.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of our analysis of issues raised by the parties in any written briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of Methodology

V. Currency Conversion

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09510 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P