DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-117]

Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that exporters subject to this review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025. In addition, we are rescinding this review with respect to 26 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable May 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Smith or Hannah Lee, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1766 or (202) 482-1216, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 28, 2025, based on timely requests for an administrative review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty order on wood mouldings and millwork products (millwork products) from the People's Republic of China (China) with respect to 35 companies.¹ On May 20, 2025, and June 26, 2025, Weston Wood Solutions (Weston) and the Coalition of American Millwork Producers (CAMP) timely withdrew their review requests for review of seven companies.² These preliminary results cover nine companies, including the mandatory respondents, Fujian Hongjia Craft Products Co., Ltd. (Hongjia) and Nanping Huatai Wood & Bamboo Co., Ltd. (Nanping Huatai).

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 14081 (March 28, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

² See Westons' Letter's, “Request for Administrative Review,” Dated May 20, 2025; see also CAMP's Letter, “Partial Withdrawal of Request for Aministrative Review,” dated June 26, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government Shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ On November 18, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results of this review until April 16, 2025.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ The deadline for the preliminary results of this review is now May 7, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated November 18, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by the Order are wood mouldings and millwork products, subject to certain exceptions.⁷ For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

⁷ See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 9486 (February 16, 2021) (Order).

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws its request within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation. As noted above, CAMP timely withdrew their review requests for review of seven companies. Thus, we are rescinded the review for these seven companies.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁸ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the calculated antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.¹⁰ On April 14, 2026, we notified parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review for 19 companies with no entries of subject merchandise during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹¹ We received no comments. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the companies listed in Appendix IV, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁸ See, e.g., Certain Cargon and Alloy Steel Cut-to-Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁰ See e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam; Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102 (July 8, 2021), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated April 14, 2026.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Because China is a non-market economy (NME) country within the meaning of section 771(18) of the Act, we calculated normal value in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

We preliminarily determine that, in addition to Hongjia and Nanping Huatai, two companies not individually examined are eligible for separate rates in this administrative review.¹² The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a separate rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for separate-rate respondents which Commerce did not examine individually in an administrative review.

¹² See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at the “Separate Rate Determinations” section for more details.

For the preliminary results of this review, Commerce determined the estimated dumping margins for Hongjia and Nanping Huatai to be 31.82 percent and 58.45 percent, respectively. For the reasons explained in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, we are assigning a 42.04 percent rate to the non-examined respondents that qualify for a separate rate in this review.¹³

¹³ See Memorandum, “Preliminary Separate Rate for Respondents Not Selected for Individual Examination,” dated concurrently with the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹⁴ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate (i.e., 220.87 percent) ¹⁵ is not subject to change. For reasons explained in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce considers companies for which a review was initiated, but failed to respond to our requests for information, to be part of the China-wide entity.¹⁶

¹⁴ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁵ See Order, 86 FR at 9488.

¹⁶ See Appendix V.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025:

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Fujian Hongjia Craft Products Co., Ltd | 31.82
Nanping Huatai Wood & Bamboo Co., Ltd | 58.45
Non-Individually Examined Companies Receiving a Separate Rate
Bel Trade Wood Industrial Co., Ltd. Youxi Fujian | 42.04
Tim Feng Manufacturing Co., Ltd | 42.04

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

As provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify the information relied upon in making its final results.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this administrative review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁷ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this review must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁸

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2). We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs. Further, we request that interested parties limit their public, executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public, executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public, executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁹

¹⁹ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²⁰

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If Hongjia's and Nanping Huatai's weighted-average dumping margins are not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.²¹ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If Hongjia's and Nanping Huatai's weighted-average dumping margins are zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²²

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²² See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

For the respondents that were not selected for individual examination in this administrative review but qualified for a separate rate, the assessment rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the mandatory respondents consistent with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act. Consequently, the rate established for the non-individually examined companies is an ad valorem rate of 42.02 percent.

For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales database submitted by the mandatory respondents during this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide rate.

For the companies listed in Appendices III and IV for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

For the final results, if we continue to treat the companies identified in Appendix V as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 220.87 percent to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were produced and/or exported by those companies.

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.

If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by sections 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the companies listed above, which have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that established in the final results of this review (except, if the rate is zero or de minimis, then zero cash deposit will be required); (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the existing rate for the China-wide entity of 220.87 percent; and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of its analysis of issues raised in case and rebuttal briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results of review in the

Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Rescission of Administrative Review, In Part

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Under Review Receiving a Separate Rate

1. Bel Trade Wood Industrial Co., Ltd. Youxi Fujian

2. Fujian Hongjia Craft Products Co., Ltd.

3. Nanping Huatai Wood & Bamboo Co., Ltd.

4. Tim Feng Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies Rescinded From Review With No Outstanding Review Request

1. Anji Huaxin Bamboo & Wood Products Co., Ltd.

2. Fotiou Frames Limited

3. Gaomi Hongtai Home Furniture Co., Ltd.

4. Longquan Jiefeng Trade Co., Ltd.

5. Shuyang Kevin International Co., Ltd

6. Sun Valley Shade Co., Ltd.

7. Zhangzhou Wangjiamei Industry & Trade Co. Ltd.

Appendix IV

Companies With No Reviewable Entries Rescinded From Review

1. Baixing Import and Export Trading Co., Ltd Youxi Fujian

2. Fujian Sanming City Donglai Wood Co., Ltd.

3. Fujian Youxi Best Arts & Crafts Co. Ltd.

4. Fujian Zhangping Kimura Forestry Products Co., Ltd.

5. Homebuild Industries Co., Ltd.

6. Huaan Longda Wood Industry Co., Ltd.

7. Jiangsu Chensheng Forestry Development Co., Ltd.

8. Jiangsu Wenfeng Wood Co., Ltd.

9. Jim Fine Wooden Products Co., Ltd.

10. Omni One Co., Limited

11. Raoping HongRong Handicrafts Co., Ltd. (d.b.a. Chen Chui Global Corp.)

12. Sanming Lingtong Trading Co., Ltd.

13. Shandong Miting Household Co., Ltd.

14. Shaxian Hengtong Wood Industry Co., Ltd.

15. Shaxian Shiyiwood, Ltd.

16. Suqian Sulu Import & Export Trading Co., Ltd.

17. Wuxi Boda Bamboo & Wood Industrial Co., Ltd.

18. Xiamen Zihua Industry & Trade Co., Ltd.

19. Zhangzhou Yihong Industrial Co., Ltd.

Appendix V

Companies Considered To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Fujian Jinquan Trade Co., Ltd.

2. Fujian Wangbin Decorative Material Co., Ltd.

3. Fujian Yinfeng Imp & Exp Trading Co., Ltd.

4. Putian Yihong Wood Industry Co., Ltd.

5. Shenzhen Xinjintai Industrial Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-09509 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P