DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0216]

Certificates of Alternative Compliance for the Coast Guard Heartland District

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of issuance of a certificates of alternative compliance.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard announces that the Coast Guard Heartland District's Prevention Division has issued certificates of alternative compliance from the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972 (72 COLREGS), to vessels of special construction or purpose that cannot fully comply with the light, shape, and sound signal provisions of 72 COLREGS without interfering with the vessel's design and construction. We are issuing this notice because its publication is required by statute. This notification of issuance of a certificate of alternative compliance promotes the Coast Guard's marine safety mission.

DATES: The Certificates of Alternative Compliance were issued between July 2025 and January 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information or questions about this notice call or email Lieutenant Natalie Cordes, Heartland District, Prevention Division, U.S. Coast Guard, telephone 571-608-4791, email Natalie.R.Cordes@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The United States is signatory to the International Maritime Organization's International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972 (72 COLREGS), as amended. The special construction or purpose of some vessels makes them unable to comply with the light, shape, or sound signal provisions of the 72 COLREGS. Under statutory law, however, specified 72 COLREGS provisions are not applicable to a vessel of special construction or purpose if the Coast Guard determines that the vessel cannot comply fully with those requirements without interfering with the special function of the vessel.¹

¹ 33 U.S.C. 1605.

The owner, builder, operator, or agent of a special construction or purpose vessel may apply to the Coast Guard District Office in which the vessel is being built or operated for a determination that compliance with alternative requirements is justified,² and the Chief of the Prevention Division will then issue the applicant a certificate of alternative compliance (COAC) if he or she determines that the vessel cannot comply fully with 72 COLREGS light, shape, and sound signal provisions without interference with the vessel's special function.³ If the Coast Guard issues a COAC, it must publish notice of this action in the Federal Register.⁴

² 33 CFR 81.5.

³ 33 CFR 81.9.

⁴ 33 U.S.C. 1605(c) and 33 CFR 81.18.

The Heartland District has issued COACs to the following vessels from July 2025 to January 2026:

Year | Vessel name | Details
2025 | VOYAGER | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's after masthead light to be on the main mast, 20-11½″ aft and 27′-3⅛″ above the forward masthead light; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 21′-6″ outboard from the centerline of the vessel; and the stern light to be placed on the starboard quarter of the stern 4′-2″ above the main deck.
2025 | THOMAS C. MORAN | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be centerline on the elevated pilothouse, 40′-3½″ above the main deck when upright, and 27′-2″ above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse 13′-2″ from the side of the vessel and 21′-1″ above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the elevated pilothouse, 1′-4″ starboard of centerline and 6′-9½″ aft of amidships; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 6″ forward of the masthead lights starting at 28′-9 11/16″ above the main deck and vertically spaced at 3′-3⅜″.
2025 | NEWT MORAN | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be centerline on the elevated pilothouse, 40′-3½″ above the main deck when upright, and 27′-2″ above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse 13′-2″ from the side of the vessel and 21′-1″ above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the elevated pilothouse, 1′-4″ starboard of centerline and 6′-9½″ aft of amidships; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 6″ forward of the masthead lights starting at 28′-9 11/16″ above the main deck and vertically spaced at 3′-3⅜″.
2025 | J THEMISTOCLIS MORAN | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be centerline on the elevated pilothouse, 40′-3½″ above the main deck when upright, and 27′-2″ above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse 13′-2″ from the side of the vessel and 21′-1″ above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the elevated pilothouse, 1′-4″ starboard of centerline and 6′-9½″ aft of amidships; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 6″ forward of the masthead lights starting at 28′-9 11/16″ above the main deck and vertically spaced at 3′-3⅜″.
2025 | JANE | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be centerline on the elevated pilothouse, 40′-3½″ above the main deck when upright, and 27′-2″ above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse 13′-2″ from the side of the vessel and 21′-1″ above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the elevated pilothouse, 1′-4″ starboard of centerline and 6′-9½″ aft of amidships; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 6″ forward of the masthead lights starting at 28′-9 11/16″ above the main deck and vertically spaced at 3′-3⅜″.
2025 | JILL | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be centerline on the elevated pilothouse, 40′-3½″ above the main deck when upright, and 27′-2″ above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse 13′-2″ from the side of the vessel and 21′-1″ above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the elevated pilothouse, 1′-4″ starboard of centerline and 6′-9½″ aft of amidships; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 6″ forward of the masthead lights starting at 28′-9 11/16″ above the main deck and vertically spaced at 3′-3⅜″.
2026 | MARAUDER | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40′-3⅛″ above the main deck when upright, and 23′-7″ above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14′-6½″ from the side of the vessel and 20′-6¼″ above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4″ starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18″ starboard and 10″ aft of the masthead lights starting at 25′-9″ above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6′-7″.
2026 | MAX CHOUEST | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's forward masthead light on the forward portion of the helicopter landing deck, positioned 78′-5″ forward of the vessel's pilothouse and 58′-3⅞″ above the main deck; the aft masthead light positioned on the main mast, 106′-8⅞″ aft of the forward masthead light, and 26′-7″ above the forward masthead light; and the stern light positioned centerline on the top part of the pilothouse.

The Chief of Prevention Division of the Heartland District, U.S. Coast Guard, certifies that the vessels listed above are of special construction or purpose, and are unable to comply fully with the requirements of the provisions enumerated in the 72 COLREGS, without interfering with the normal operation, construction, or design of the vessel. The Chief of Prevention Division further finds and certifies that the listed vessels are in the closest possible compliance with the applicable provisions of the 72 COLREGS.⁵

⁵ 33 U.S.C. 1605(a); 33 CFR 81.9.

This notice is issued under authority of 33 U.S.C. 1605(c) and 33 CFR 81.18.
Dated: May 8, 2026.
J.B. Wheeler,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Chief of Prevention, Coast Guard Heartland District.

[FR Doc. 2026-09498 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P