DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

Notice of Final Federal Agency Actions on Proposed Highway in Tennessee

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of limitation on claims for judicial review of actions by FHWA and other Federal agencies.

SUMMARY: This notice announces action taken by FHWA and other Federal agencies that are final. The actions relate to a proposed highway project, State Route (SR) 66, from SR-34 (US-11E, Andrew Johnson Highway) in Bulls Gap to near Speedwell Road/Old Highway 66, in Hawkins County, Tennessee, for approximately 5.70 miles. The FHWA's Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) provides details on the Selected Alternative for the proposed improvements.

DATES: By this notice, FHWA is advising the public of final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1). A claim seeking judicial review of the Federal agency actions on the listed highway project will be barred unless the claim is filed on or before October 13, 2026. If the Federal law that authorizes judicial review of a claim provides a time period of less than 150 days for filing such claim, then that shorter time period still applies.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For FHWA: Jacinda Russell, Field Operations & Engineering Team Leader; FHWA, Tennessee Division Office; 404 BNA Drive, Building 200, Suite 508, Nashville, Tennessee 37217; (615) 781-5770; Jacinda.Russell@dot.gov. The FHWA, Tennessee Division Office's normal business hours are 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (Central Time). For the Tennessee Department of Transportation (TDOT): Sharon Schutz, P.E., Environmental Division Director, TDOT; 312 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, 14th Floor, Nashville, Tennessee, 37243; (615) 806-2914; Sharon.Schutz@tn.gov. The TDOT Environmental Division's normal business hours are 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (Central Time).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given that FHWA has taken final agency actions by issuing a FONSI for the following highway project in the State of Tennessee: widening and realignment of SR 66, from SR-34 (US-11E, Andrew Johnson Highway) in Bulls Gap to near Speedwell Road/Old Highway 66, in Hawkins County, Tennessee, PIN 107579.00. The project extends approximately 5.70 miles and includes widening the existing two-lane roadway to provide two 12-foot travel lanes with paved shoulders. The Build Alternative would generally follow the existing SR-66 alignment, with minor horizontal or vertical shifts in select locations to address existing geometric deficiencies. Project improvements also include an intermittent 12-foot two-way left-turn lane, sidewalks, curb and gutter, and guardrail installed at various locations along the corridor.

The FHWA's actions, related actions by other Federal agencies, and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Environmental Assessment (EA) for the project, approved on April 15, 2025, and the FONSI approved on October 17, 2025, and other documents in the project file. The EA and FONSI are available by contacting FHWA or TDOT at the addresses provided above. In addition, these documents can be viewed and downloaded from the https://www.tn.gov/tdot/projects/projects-region-1/state-route-66.html.

This notice applies to all Federal agency decisions as of the issuance date of this notice and all laws under which such actions were taken, including but not limited to:

1. General: National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.]; Federal-Aid Highway Act [23 U.S.C. 109, 128, and 139].

2. Air: Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401-7671(q)].

3. Noise: Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1970, Public Law 91-605 [84 Stat. 1713]; [23 U.S.C. 109(h) & (i)].

4. Land: Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 [23 U.S.C. 138 and 49 U.S.C. 303]; Land and Water Conservation Fund (LWCF) [54 U.S.C. 200302-200310].

5. Wildlife: Endangered Species Act (ESA) [16 U.S.C. 1531-1544 and Section 1536]; Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661-667(d)]; Migratory Bird Treaty Act [16 U.S.C. 703-712].

6. Historic and Cultural Resources: Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended [54 U.S.C. 306108 et seq.]; Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1977 [16 U.S.C. 470(aa)-470(mm)]; Archaeological and Historic Preservation Act [54 U.S.C. 312501-312508]; Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA) [25 U.S.C. 3001-3013].

7. Social and Economic: American Indian Religious Freedom Act [42 U.S.C. 1996]; Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) [7 U.S.C. 4201-4209].

8. Wetlands and Water Resources: Clean Water Act (Section 319, Section 401, Section 404) [33 U.S.C. 1251-1387]; Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) [42 U.S.C. 300(f)-300(j)(26)]; Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 [33 U.S.C. 401-406]; Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271-1287]; Emergency Wetlands Resources Act [16 U.S.C. 3921, 3931]; Wetlands Mitigation, [23 U.S.C. 119(g) and 133(b)(3)]; Flood Disaster Protection Act [42 U.S.C. 4001-4131].

9. Hazardous Materials: Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), as amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA) [42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) [42 U.S.C. 6901-6992(k)].

10. Executive Orders: E.O. 11990 Protection of Wetlands; E.O. 11988 Floodplain Management; E.O. 11593 Protection and Enhancement of Cultural Resources; E.O. 13007 Indian Sacred Sites; E.O. 13287 Preserve America; E.O. 13112 Invasive Species.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction. The regulations implementing Executive Order 12372 regarding intergovernmental consultation on Federal programs and activities apply to this program.)

Authority: 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1),

Issued on May 7, 2026.
Dysha Weems,
Finance & Administration Team Leader, Tennessee Division, Federal Highway Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09496 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-RY-P