NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-026; NASA Docket Number: NASA-2026-0232]

Name of Information Collection: Community Surveys on Noise From a Supersonic Plane

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of new information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Comments are due by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket NASA-2026-0232.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

Supersonic passenger flight over land is currently restricted in the U.S. and many countries because sonic booms have been known to disturb people on the ground. The potential exists for a change in federal and international regulations if supersonic flight can occur at reduced noise levels. NASA is preparing a series of Community Surveys coupled with research flights by the X-59 supersonic plane to gather data on the public acceptability of reduced noise supersonic flight.

In preparation for these Community Surveys, NASA conducted a check of the overall survey process without accompanying flights to minimize the risk of problems or errors. Additionally, NASA has supported two prior field tests to evaluate data collection methods for community response to reduced noise supersonic flight; one test involved a small military community on Edwards Air Force Base in California, and the other involved a larger urban community in Galveston, Texas. The findings from these prior tests were not intended for gathering data supporting regulatory changes but to provide lessons learned in the survey methodology that will be employed in this study.

NASA plans to conduct up to five Community Surveys in different areas of the contiguous U.S. Each Community Survey will have approximately 175 responses per respondent, spread across an approximately 30-day period. Some responses are collected up to six times per day, while other responses are collected once per day.

NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with Section 203(a)(3) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (as amended) dictates that NASA “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof”, and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program.

II. Methods of Collection

Participants from the public will receive mailings prompting them to complete a web survey that will be available through a direct URL or through a custom app that they will have the option of downloading to their phone or mobile device.

III. Data

Title: Community Surveys on Noise from a Supersonic Plane.

OMB Number: 2700-xxxx.

Type of review: New information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: Up to 2 Community Surveys per year in different areas with approximately 175 responses per respondent.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 1000 respondents per Community Survey.

Annual Responses: Approximately 350,000 annual responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 minute.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: Approximately 5,834 hours.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09495 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P